Skip to content

Hawaii · Nonprofit

THE PEOPLE'S FUND

THE PEOPLE'S FUND (Hawaii) receives grants from 87 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,319,616 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($3,072,050). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
87
Grants received
$10M
Net assets
$8.9M
31/87 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What The People's Fund does

Mission

Hawai`I people`s fund supports, funds, and amplifies the work of hawai`I- based grassroots organizations challenging systems of oppression.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Grantmaking program: hawai`I people's fund's grantmaking program provides funding to grassroots, community-led organizing efforts across issue areas. This includes annual grantmaking and a variety of urgent action grantmaking programs.

    $914,650 spentof which $719,266 as grants
    75% of program spending
  2. Maui aloha program: hawaii people's fund's maui aloha urgent action (mau) grants support grassroots organizations responding to unforeseen and urgent threats on the island of maui that are a result of the august 2023 wildfires. This fund is intended to assist organizations in achieving timely and specific outcomes and/or impact in the ongoing response and recovery efforts.

    $273,615 spentof which $258,751 as grants
    23% of program spending
  3. Hpf provides technical assistance, consultation, and unique networking and collaborative opportunities for grantee partners.

  4. Since 1972, hawai`I people's fund (hpf) has given us all an opportunity to be a part of something bigger than ourselves, bringing together those who want to confidently invest in hawai?I and those actively working towards creating sustainable change. Hpf's community-based strategic philanthropy offers a unique alternative to traditional charitable giving, ensuring support to initiatives that directly address the root causes of social issues and pose new solutions. Hpf's "community giving = community doing" philosophy ensures community engagement at all levels between donors, grantees, and the larger community.

    $27,584 spentof which $1,755 as grants
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,215,849.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($181k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($809k)2018 Revenue 448 ($808k) Expenses 106 ($157k) Net assets 186 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 105 ($190k) Expenses 133 ($198k) Net assets 196 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 362 ($653k) Expenses 207 ($308k) Net assets 239 ($1.9M)2021 Revenue 329 ($594k) Expenses 398 ($592k) Net assets 286 ($2.3M)2022 Revenue 730 ($1.3M) Expenses 499 ($743k) Net assets 335 ($2.7M)2023 Revenue 748 ($1.4M) Expenses 575 ($857k) Net assets 415 ($3.4M)2024 Revenue 4031 ($7.3M) Expenses 1171 ($1.7M) Net assets 1111 ($9.0M)2025 Revenue 667 ($1.2M) Expenses 981 ($1.5M) Net assets 1097 ($8.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (667)Expenses (981)Net assets (1097)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.4M to $9.0M (+167%).

$812k
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.3M
$2.7M
$3.4M
$9.0M
$8.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of THE PEOPLE'S FUND’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
$651k
’18
−$8k
’19
$345k
’20
$2k
’21
$575k
’22
$494k
’23
$5.5M
’24
−$257k
’25
56
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141212101010101010
Joined·+5+4+2+3+3+1+3+1
No longer listed·74433131
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 54 funders, grant income rose $66k → $3.2M.

23 of 87 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE PEOPLE'S FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 87 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE PEOPLE'S FUND has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE PEOPLE'S FUND.

30%
largest funder
51%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 64% · 2019 54% · 2020 39% · 2021 36% · 2022 15% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of THE PEOPLE'S FUND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of THE PEOPLE'S FUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3.3M that is directly attributable, 88% of it comes from funders outside Hawaii, across 18 states.

WA
MT
IL
WI
NY
MA
OR
IN
OH
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MD
DE
DC
HI
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Hawaii out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE PEOPLE'S FUND holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve56.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like THE PEOPLE'S FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Hawaii

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 11%Fundraising 5%

Governance

7
board members
57%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

HI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE PEOPLE'S FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE PEOPLE'S FUND?
THE PEOPLE'S FUND (Hawaii) receives grants from 87 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,319,616 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($3,072,050). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE PEOPLE'S FUND have?
IRS filings report 87 organizations giving $10,319,616 in grants to THE PEOPLE'S FUND, 31 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE PEOPLE'S FUND?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $3,072,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE PEOPLE'S FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Hawaii. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 87 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing