Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation

The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation (Ohio) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,675,122 to it, the largest being L & L NIPPERT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ATTN CARTER F RANDOLPH PHD ($649,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$960k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$586k
16/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation does

Mission

The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation's (CEIF) Mission is to preserve and improve sight. CEIF provides access to eye care services for the most vulnerable and the underserved in the region. It also advances the education of eye care professionals, it educates the public about vision-related issues, and it funds eye-related research. CEIF has found that the most effective and efficient way to achieve its mission and goals is through the sharing of resources, the exchange of information, and the forging of collaborative partnerships with other community groups, agencies and like-minded individuals. CEIF has come to realize that it takes a community-wide effort to ensure that all individuals living in Greater Cincinnati have access to the eye care they need. This philosophy has led to CEIF's opening free clinics in partnership with other providers in neighborhoods of high poverty and high unemployment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The CEI Foundation's Vision Clinics located in the neighborhoods of Covington, Florence,Newport,Price Hill, and College Hill/North College Hill provide free and or reduced cost comprehensive dilated eye exams by ophthalmologists and optometrists. These clinics serve the poor and uninsured population of Greater Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky. The household income of patients seen at all CEIF Clinics are at or below 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines. These Clinics provide patients with comprehensive, dilated eye exams, tests for eye disease, assistance with pharmaceutical indigent care applications for free or reduced price medications and vouchers for free prescription eye glasses including lenses and frames. CEIF Vision Clinics continue to be the only free or reduced cost resource for adult and children in the region.

    $762,694 spent
    93% of program spending
  2. The Richard Kerstine Vision Outreach Program provides free preventive eye screenings and lectures on maintaining eye health and eye disease throughout the Greater Cincinnati community. The Vision Outreach Program targets all adults aged 60+ and adult African Americans and Latinos because of their higher prevalence rates of eye disease due to diabetes and other diseases. The Program works directly with local nonprofit agencies, community centers, senior center, churches, and retirement communities to provide onsite screening and lectures on preventing and treating eye disease. Follow-up services are provided to participants needing additional testing or care, including assistance in obtaining medical appointments with local eye care providers, or through charitable agencies including The CEI Foundation's Vision Clinics.

  3. The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation (CEIF) continues to support the education of eye care professionals in the region through continuing education programs for Doctors of Optometry, through promotion of professional certification of Ophthalmology technicians, and CEIF's continued supports Ophthalmology Residents in the Department of Ophthalmology at the University of Cincinnati's College of Medicine. The hope is that once their residency is complete, these residents will remain in the Greater Cincinnati area to practice.In 2013, CEIF joined with the OneSight Foundation, the Cincinnati Public School System, the Cincinnati Health Department and the Ohio Optometric Association to establish the OneSight Eye Clinic at Oyler School in the lower Price Hill area of Cincinnati. The CEI Foundation provided the design and business model for the Clinic which became the country's first, financially self-sustaining eye clinic within a school based health center.

    $49,870 spentof which $49,600 as grants
    6% of program spending
  4. The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation (CEIF) supports ophthalmology research through our IGNITE grants. These grants are designed to provide early-stage seed funding for research projects that point the way to new treatments and possible cures for eye disease.

    $5,304 spent
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $817,868.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($377k) Expenses 100 ($361k) Net assets 100 ($755k)2018 Revenue 129 ($485k) Expenses 127 ($459k) Net assets 103 ($781k)2019 Revenue 78 ($295k) Expenses 115 ($414k) Net assets 88 ($662k)2020 Revenue 115 ($435k) Expenses 108 ($390k) Net assets 94 ($707k)2021 Revenue 136 ($514k) Expenses 128 ($462k) Net assets 101 ($759k)2022 Revenue 145 ($547k) Expenses 150 ($543k) Net assets 101 ($763k)2023 Revenue 161 ($609k) Expenses 222 ($803k) Net assets 75 ($568k)2024 Revenue 255 ($960k) Expenses 261 ($942k) Net assets 78 ($586k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (255)Expenses (261)Net assets (78)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $853k to $692k (−19%).

$827k
$859k
$749k
$748k
$816k
$853k
$692k
$671k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$26k
’18
−$119k
’19
$45k
’20
$52k
’21
$4k
’22
−$194k
’23
$17k
’24
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Jones

President & CEO

Board chair

Bruce Healey

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1212121212111111
Joined·+2+1+2+2+0+1+0
No longer listed·2122110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $29k → $193k.

7 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 56%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

28% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation.

39%
largest funder
56%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 51% · 2019 66% · 2020 40% · 2021 20% · 2022 53% · 2023 58% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

IL
MA
OH
PA
KY
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $379k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation has grown faster than half of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 7%Fundraising 6%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • CEI Vision Partners Holdings LLC · partnership
  • CEI Physicians PSC LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation?
The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation (Ohio) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,675,122 to it, the largest being L & L NIPPERT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ATTN CARTER F RANDOLPH PHD ($649,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,675,122 in grants to The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation?
L & L NIPPERT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ATTN CARTER F RANDOLPH PHD is the largest funder on record, with $649,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Cincinnati Eye Institute Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing