Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

THE CARVER INC

THE CARVER INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 100 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,959,898 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($3,752,603). 61 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.4M
Funders on record
100
Grants received
$15M
Net assets
$4.7M
61/100 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What The Carver Inc does

Mission

Carvers mission is to equip all learners for global competitiveness by leading strategic partnerships with schools and communities that advance excellence and growth opportunities. Carver operates over 60+ programs for more than 3,000 K-12 students in before-school, after-school, summer, and community initiatives. Programs engage students across all K-12 public schools in Norwalk, Side by Side Charter School, Classical Studies Magnet Academy in Bridgeport, four public elementary schools in Bridgeport, Naugatuck High School, Stamford High School, and the Carver Community Center; also include paid internships for high school students. Aligned with in-school curricula and led by certified teachers from within the students schools, these programs provide essential support, ensuring students advance to the next grade level with the knowledge and skills necessary for success.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Carvers methodology is grounded in a partnership-driven approach. By fostering strong, supportive relationships with educational institutions, Carver works closely with schools to address unique challenges and align resources with community priorities. This embedded, responsive strategy ensures that our focus remains on enhancing educational outcomes and providing meaningful support to the school communities it serves.

    $8,762,624 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $8,762,624.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.3M) Expenses 100 ($3.3M) Net assets 100 ($2.8M)2018 Revenue 77 ($4.0M) Expenses 106 ($3.5M) Net assets 120 ($3.4M)2019 Revenue 75 ($3.9M) Expenses 122 ($4.0M) Net assets 116 ($3.3M)2020 Revenue 94 ($5.0M) Expenses 156 ($5.1M) Net assets 110 ($3.1M)2021 Revenue 118 ($6.2M) Expenses 144 ($4.8M) Net assets 161 ($4.5M)2022 Revenue 174 ($9.1M) Expenses 230 ($7.6M) Net assets 216 ($6.1M)2023 Revenue 165 ($8.7M) Expenses 297 ($9.8M) Net assets 176 ($4.9M)2024 Revenue 187 ($9.9M) Expenses 289 ($9.6M) Net assets 186 ($5.2M)2025 Revenue 179 ($9.4M) Expenses 301 ($10.0M) Net assets 167 ($4.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (179)Expenses (301)Net assets (167)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.9M to $5.5M (+41%).

$3.3M
$3.8M
$3.5M
$3.9M
$5.5M
$6.5M
$5.2M
$5.9M
$5.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 55% · 2018 31% · 2019 34% · 2020 32% · 2021 18% · 2022 16% · 2023 21% · 2024 20% · 2025 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

65% of THE CARVER INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.0M
’17
$556k
’18
−$108k
’19
−$175k
’20
$1.4M
’21
$1.5M
’22
−$1.1M
’23
$295k
’24
−$552k
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

novelette peterkin

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171717161921212019
Joined·+0+0+5+6+2+4+2+0
No longer listed·00630431
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 24 funders to 39 funders, grant income rose $532k → $2.2M.

18 of 100 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE CARVER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 100 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CARVER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CARVER INC.

25%
largest funder
54%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 34% · 2019 43% · 2020 26% · 2021 24% · 2022 21% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

51% of THE CARVER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of THE CARVER INC's grant income comes from Connecticut funders.

NH
MN
WI
NY
MA
OR
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MO
KY
DE
NC
SC
DC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CARVER INC's funding base is broadening — from 24 funders to 39 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding THE CARVER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10.3M on record.

State$10.3M
08
16
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
By state
  • CT$10.2M
  • OK$16k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE CARVER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 5%Fundraising 7%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CARVER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CARVER INC?
THE CARVER INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 100 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,959,898 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($3,752,603). 61 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CARVER INC have?
IRS filings report 100 organizations giving $14,959,898 in grants to THE CARVER INC, 61 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CARVER INC?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $3,752,603 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CARVER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carver →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 100 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing