Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

THE CANINE COLLECTIVE

THE CANINE COLLECTIVE (Ohio) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $239,355 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($60,555). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$277k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$239k
Net assets
$27k
10/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What The Canine Collective does

Mission

To rescue dogs. Animal welfare.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Rescue dogs (approx 500 annually). House, feed, provide veterinary care, and facilitate adoptions.

    $270,868 spent$277,199 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $270,868.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($81k) Expenses 100 ($81k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2018 Revenue 166 ($134k) Expenses 159 ($129k) Net assets 146 ($16k)2019 Revenue 242 ($196k) Expenses 221 ($179k) Net assets 301 ($33k)2020 Revenue 300 ($243k) Expenses 303 ($245k) Net assets 367 ($40k)2021 Revenue 350 ($283k) Expenses 342 ($276k) Net assets 333 ($37k)2022 Revenue 341 ($275k) Expenses 373 ($302k) Net assets 68 ($8k)2023 Revenue 317 ($256k) Expenses 306 ($248k) Net assets 112 ($12k)2024 Revenue 295 ($238k) Expenses 285 ($230k) Net assets 186 ($20k)2025 Revenue 343 ($277k) Expenses 335 ($271k) Net assets 243 ($27k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (343)Expenses (335)Net assets (243)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $51k to $16k (−68%).

$11k
$16k
$33k
$64k
$51k
$16k
$16k
$20k
$27k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

57% of THE CANINE COLLECTIVE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,065 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$42
’17
$5k
’18
$17k
’19
−$3k
’20
$6k
’21
−$26k
’22
$8k
’23
$8k
’24
$6k
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed777777
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $0 → $42k.

8 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE CANINE COLLECTIVE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 15 of 16 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CANINE COLLECTIVE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE CANINE COLLECTIVE.

25%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 47% · 2020 62% · 2021 30% · 2022 38% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of THE CANINE COLLECTIVE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of THE CANINE COLLECTIVE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $19k that is directly attributable, 73% of it comes from funders outside Ohio, across 5 states.

NY
SD
OH
CT
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $220k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CANINE COLLECTIVE has grown faster than half of the 3,954 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,954 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE CANINE COLLECTIVE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CANINE COLLECTIVE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CANINE COLLECTIVE?
THE CANINE COLLECTIVE (Ohio) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $239,355 to it, the largest being COLUMBUS FOUNDATION ($60,555). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE CANINE COLLECTIVE have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $239,355 in grants to THE CANINE COLLECTIVE, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CANINE COLLECTIVE?
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $60,555 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CANINE COLLECTIVE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Canine Collective →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing