Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,392,260 to it, the largest being THE DALLAS FOUNDATION ($3,680,820). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$4.5M
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$4.4M
Net assets
$18M
21/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 82%
01What it does

What Texas Tech Alumni Association does

Mission

The organization cultivates loyalty, tradition, service, and lifelong relationships. Supporting and assisting in the development and increasing of the facilities of texas tech university through (1) encourage & establish scholarships, (2) engage in the advancement of higher education through research and other literary and scientific undertakings and broader education opportunities, (3) award alumni for outstanding work in promoting the welfare of the university, (4) engage in public relations on behalf of the university, (5) assist in keeping records and statistics on graduates and former students of the university, (6) publish an alumni magazine, (7) support local alumni groups or other related organizations or faculty, and (8) to encourage donations to the university.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. University support projects - provide funds to support the ongoing projects of the university or to support key areas of importance of the university. (examples include faculty awards, academic recruitment, athletics, etc.)

    $2,471,392 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Scholarships - provide funds to support students in their goals of advancement of higher education and to promote academic recruitment by providing additional funding sources available to students.

  3. Chapter member services - provide funds to support the activities of local alumni groups and other related organizations' efforts at academic recruitment & promotion of the university.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,471,392.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.2M) Expenses 100 ($3.7M) Net assets 100 ($9.2M)2018 Revenue 171 ($5.5M) Expenses 105 ($3.9M) Net assets 119 ($11M)2019 Revenue 123 ($3.9M) Expenses 97 ($3.6M) Net assets 126 ($12M)2020 Revenue 173 ($5.5M) Expenses 99 ($3.7M) Net assets 145 ($13M)2021 Revenue 146 ($4.7M) Expenses 99 ($3.6M) Net assets 157 ($14M)2022 Revenue 161 ($5.1M) Expenses 108 ($4.0M) Net assets 169 ($15M)2023 Revenue 202 ($6.4M) Expenses 117 ($4.3M) Net assets 193 ($18M)2024 Revenue 142 ($4.5M) Expenses 122 ($4.5M) Net assets 196 ($18M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (142)Expenses (122)Net assets (196)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $12M to $15M (+31%).

$10M
$12M
$15M
$17M
$17M
$18M
$19M
$19M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$512k
’17
$1.6M
’18
$327k
’19
$1.9M
’20
$1.0M
’21
$1.2M
’22
$2.1M
’23
$39k
’24
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Curt Langford

President & CEO

Board chair

Morris Wilkes

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3639404741404141
Joined·+12+10+14+7+9+7+8
No longer listed·997131068
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 14 funders, grant income fell $221k → $105k.

12 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.

84%
largest funder
90%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 52% · 2019 99% · 2020 80% · 2021 51% · 2022 78% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 66% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $306k that is directly attributable, 84% of it comes from Texas funders.

MN
NY
CA
MO
VA
NC
OK
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve18.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

55% of spending goes to programs.

Program 55%Management 25%Fundraising 20%

Governance

36
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Texas Tech Alumni Association Endowment Trust · exempt
  • Texas Tech University System · exempt
  • Tech Traditions Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION?
TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,392,260 to it, the largest being THE DALLAS FOUNDATION ($3,680,820). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $4,392,260 in grants to TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION?
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,680,820 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing