Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

TETON ADAPTIVE

TETON ADAPTIVE (Wyoming) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,106,070 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE ($723,088). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$412k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$383k
9/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 65%
01What it does

What Teton Adaptive does

Mission

To develop recreation opportunitiues for people with disabilities living and visiting the greater teton area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To develop recreation opportunitiues for people with disabilities living and visiting the greater teton area.

    $267 spent
    0% of program spending
  2. To develop recreation opportunitiues for people with disabilities living and visiting the greater teton area.

  3. To develop recreation opportunitiues for people with disabilities living and visiting the greater teton area.

    $171,797 spent
    100% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $172,064.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($222k) Expenses 100 ($225k) Net assets 100 ($330k)2019 Revenue 89 ($197k) Expenses 141 ($316k) Net assets 41 ($135k)2020 Revenue 164 ($365k) Expenses 127 ($285k) Net assets 65 ($215k)2021 Revenue 172 ($382k) Expenses 144 ($323k) Net assets 83 ($274k)2022 Revenue 193 ($430k) Expenses 146 ($327k) Net assets 114 ($377k)2023 Revenue 160 ($357k) Expenses 140 ($315k) Net assets 127 ($418k)2024 Revenue 148 ($330k) Expenses 161 ($361k) Net assets 118 ($387k)2025 Revenue 185 ($412k) Expenses 185 ($416k) Net assets 116 ($383k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (185)Expenses (185)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $140k to $258k (+85%).

$332k
$140k
$258k
$283k
$375k
$417k
$387k
$383k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of TETON ADAPTIVE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,206 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
−$120k
’19
$81k
’20
$59k
’21
$103k
’22
$42k
’23
−$31k
’24
−$4k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed81313141311129
Joined··+7+2+2+0+5+0
No longer listed··713243
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $29k → $202k.

7 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TETON ADAPTIVE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TETON ADAPTIVE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TETON ADAPTIVE.

65%
largest funder
78%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 68% · 2019 88% · 2020 77% · 2021 80% · 2022 72% · 2023 50% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of TETON ADAPTIVE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 41% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

73% of TETON ADAPTIVE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $301k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from funders outside Wyoming, across 9 states.

WA
ID
IL
WY
IN
NJ
CA
CO
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $805k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TETON ADAPTIVE has grown faster than half of the 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve5.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TETON ADAPTIVE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

41% of spending goes to programs.

Program 41%Management 59%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TETON ADAPTIVE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TETON ADAPTIVE?
TETON ADAPTIVE (Wyoming) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,106,070 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE ($723,088). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TETON ADAPTIVE have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,106,070 in grants to TETON ADAPTIVE, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TETON ADAPTIVE?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE is the largest funder on record, with $723,088 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TETON ADAPTIVE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing