Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION

ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,415,038 to it, the largest being Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc ($854,800). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$376k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$1.2M
17/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What St Margaret's School Foundation does

Mission

The mission of the foundation is to raise funds in support of st. Margaret's school, a church school in the episcopal diocese of virginia. The school offers high school girls' college preparatory education through a community of teachers and staff committed to their growth and development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The foundation makes grants to st. Margaret's school to enable the school to provide scholarships to needy students and support its faculty. St. Margaret's school currently enrolls 71 students, with more than $3 million in financial assistance awarded to the school. In addition, the grants to the school are utilized for various building projects as well as teachers' benefits and faculty support.

    $3,525,280 spentof which $3,525,280 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,525,280.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($6.2M)2018 Revenue 71 ($863k) Expenses 107 ($1.8M) Net assets 86 ($5.3M)2019 Revenue 158 ($1.9M) Expenses 114 ($1.9M) Net assets 85 ($5.2M)2020 Revenue 217 ($2.7M) Expenses 198 ($3.4M) Net assets 70 ($4.3M)2021 Revenue 194 ($2.4M) Expenses 138 ($2.4M) Net assets 71 ($4.3M)2022 Revenue 168 ($2.1M) Expenses 86 ($1.5M) Net assets 80 ($4.9M)2023 Revenue 69 ($841k) Expenses 129 ($2.2M) Net assets 49 ($3.0M)2024 Revenue 290 ($3.5M) Expenses 128 ($2.2M) Net assets 71 ($4.4M)2025 Revenue 31 ($376k) Expenses 210 ($3.6M) Net assets 19 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (31)Expenses (210)Net assets (19)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $4.9M to $3.0M (−38%).

$6.2M
$5.3M
$5.2M
$4.3M
$4.3M
$4.9M
$3.0M
$4.4M
$3.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

72% of ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$479k
’17
−$963k
’18
$3k
’19
−$714k
’20
$17k
’21
$592k
’22
−$1.4M
’23
$1.4M
’24
−$3.2M
’25
9.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Ann Courtland Peck

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed108810101061010
Joined·+0+0+3+2+0+2+6+1
No longer listed·20120621
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $60k → $249k.

8 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION.

60%
largest funder
75%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 55% · 2019 44% · 2020 60% · 2021 77% · 2022 68% · 2023 72% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION draws 85% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 11 states in all.

WI
NY
MO
VA
MD
DE
TN
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $330k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION is better cushioned than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−851% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve9.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION?
ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION (Virginia) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,415,038 to it, the largest being Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc ($854,800). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,415,038 in grants to ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION?
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $854,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing