Washington · Nonprofit
SOUND GENERATIONS
SOUND GENERATIONS (Washington) receives grants from 100 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,609,955 to it, the largest being THE SEATTLE TIMES COMMUNITY IMPACT FUND ($3,438,475). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
SOUND GENERATIONS runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,286 human services nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,286 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- NW Childrens Foundationshared funders
- The Scan Foundationportfolio match
- Gary and Mary West Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 64% · 2018 73% · 2019 74% · 2020 75% · 2021 74% · 2022 77% · 2023 81% · 2024 79%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
97% of SOUND GENERATIONS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 15 funders to 42 funders, grant income rose $493k → $1.6M.
19 of 100 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of SOUND GENERATIONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 100 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
SOUND GENERATIONS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 36% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left
82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOUND GENERATIONS.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 35% · 2019 26% · 2020 29% · 2021 46% · 2022 40% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
42% of SOUND GENERATIONS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
76% of SOUND GENERATIONS's grant income comes from Washington funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 100 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.
- NW Childrens Foundationshared fundersWA · backs 71 organizations that share your funders
- The Scan Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gary and Mary West Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gary and Mary West Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Little Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Consumer Technology Association Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Leadingage Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Byron & Alice Lockwood Foundationshared fundersWA · backs 33 organizations that share your funders
- Treeline Foundationshared fundersWA · backs 32 organizations that share your funders
- Medina Foundationshared fundersWA · backs 165 organizations that share your funders
- Grousemont Foundationshared fundersWA · backs 106 organizations that share your funders
- Sheng-Yen Lu Foundationshared fundersWA · backs 37 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like SOUND GENERATIONS
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Washington
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
76% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
97%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 4 related entities
- Belltown Senior Apartments LLC · disregarded
- Northwest ( Ballard) Senior Activity Center · exempt
- Snovalley Senior Center · exempt
- Shoreline-Lake Forest Park Senior Center · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOUND GENERATIONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds SOUND GENERATIONS?
- SOUND GENERATIONS (Washington) receives grants from 100 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,609,955 to it, the largest being THE SEATTLE TIMES COMMUNITY IMPACT FUND ($3,438,475). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does SOUND GENERATIONS have?
- IRS filings report 100 organizations giving $9,609,955 in grants to SOUND GENERATIONS, 58 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of SOUND GENERATIONS?
- THE SEATTLE TIMES COMMUNITY IMPACT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $3,438,475 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like SOUND GENERATIONS find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 100funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing