Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Nevada · Nonprofit

Sky Tavern Inc

Sky Tavern Inc (Nevada) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,210,884 to it, the largest being Community Foundation of Western Nevada ($564,759). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$2.7M
Revenue FY2024
34
Funders on record
$3.2M
Grants received
$2.9M
Net assets
20/34 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%

Against its field

Sky Tavern Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,723 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,723 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($574k) Expenses 100 ($506k) Net assets 100 ($190k)2018 Revenue 88 ($505k) Expenses 79 ($401k) Net assets 128 ($244k)2019 Revenue 123 ($705k) Expenses 134 ($681k) Net assets 107 ($203k)2020 Revenue 132 ($756k) Expenses 118 ($599k) Net assets 189 ($359k)2021 Revenue 183 ($1.0M) Expenses 146 ($740k) Net assets 352 ($668k)2022 Revenue 298 ($1.7M) Expenses 200 ($1.0M) Net assets 721 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 410 ($2.4M) Expenses 320 ($1.6M) Net assets 1269 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 475 ($2.7M) Expenses 426 ($2.2M) Net assets 1531 ($2.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (475)Expenses (426)Net assets (1531)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2023 0% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

63% of Sky Tavern Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,882 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
17
$104k
18
$23k
19
$156k
20
$309k
21
$701k
22
$738k
23
$572k
24
6.0
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $31k → $678k.

6 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Sky Tavern Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sky Tavern Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Sky Tavern Inc.

18%
largest funder
39%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 48% · 2019 57% · 2020 44% · 2021 47% · 2022 29% · 2023 29%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Sky Tavern Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of Sky Tavern Inc's grant income comes from Nevada funders.

NY
NV
NJ
CT
RI
CA
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Nevada out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $907k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 34 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Sky Tavern Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nevada

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

46% of spending goes to programs.

Program 46%Management 54%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • The Marce Herz Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sky Tavern Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sky Tavern Inc?
Sky Tavern Inc (Nevada) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,210,884 to it, the largest being Community Foundation of Western Nevada ($564,759). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sky Tavern Inc have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $3,210,884 in grants to Sky Tavern Inc, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sky Tavern Inc?
Community Foundation of Western Nevada is the largest funder on record, with $564,759 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sky Tavern Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nevada. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 34funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing