Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,659,381 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($3,002,000). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.8M
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$7.7M
Net assets
$129M
23/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Shadyside Hospital Foundation does

Mission

To raise funds for the benefit of upmc-presbyterian/shadyside. The funds raised are used to further improve and advance the science or art of healthcare delivery and assist in the advancement of medical education and research.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Each year the foundation puts out a call for grant requests from personnel at upmc shadyside. Of 70 requests for funding that were submitted, 56 were approved. Four highlighted projects include: a street medicine consult service at upmc shadyside, upmc prostate cancer clinic outreach program, clinical education residency program: developing the next generation of future nurse educators, and a research project to evaluate green light therapy for pain management for surgery patients.additional projects include the diabetes education scholarship, which provides medications, supplies, and counseling. The shadyside hospital improvement model provides salaries for two improvement specialists who work with the hospital to make improvements for patient safety and care.since 1975, our volunteer board has successfully stewarded the gifts of general donors, putting their dollars to work to help create a world-renowned hospital that makes our community strong. Supporting projects for quality care, education, and research that lie beyond the hospital's normal operating budget, the Shadyside Hospital Foundation changes lives.

    $2,342,755 spentof which $2,342,755 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,342,755.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.0M) Expenses 100 ($2.4M) Net assets 100 ($78M)2018 Revenue 393 ($12M) Expenses 116 ($2.8M) Net assets 105 ($82M)2019 Revenue 227 ($6.9M) Expenses 116 ($2.8M) Net assets 106 ($83M)2020 Revenue 51 ($1.5M) Expenses 114 ($2.7M) Net assets 110 ($85M)2021 Revenue 158 ($4.8M) Expenses 120 ($2.9M) Net assets 142 ($110M)2022 Revenue 628 ($19M) Expenses 93 ($2.2M) Net assets 125 ($97M)2023 Revenue 297 ($9.0M) Expenses 247 ($5.9M) Net assets 130 ($101M)2024 Revenue 125 ($3.8M) Expenses 134 ($3.2M) Net assets 145 ($113M)2025 Revenue 325 ($9.8M) Expenses 130 ($3.1M) Net assets 165 ($129M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (325)Expenses (130)Net assets (165)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $87M to $113M (+30%).

$79M
$83M
$84M
$87M
$113M
$99M
$103M
$115M
$131M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 2% · 2019 3% · 2020 9% · 2021 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

5% of SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$631k
’17
$9.1M
’18
$4.1M
’19
−$1.2M
’20
$1.9M
’21
$17M
’22
$3.1M
’23
$573k
’24
$6.7M
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Torrence M Hunt Jr

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed646059575658606362
Joined·+1+3+0+0+3+4+4+2
No longer listed·54211213
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $323k → $3.7M.

3 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $560k from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania). These are real filings, and they are not money SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION.

39%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 26% · 2019 25% · 2020 25% · 2021 25% · 2022 21% · 2023 81% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

61% of SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 72% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

OH
PA
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin68% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 22%Fundraising 3%

Governance

60
board members
98%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Upmc Presbyterianshadyside · exempt
  • Shadyside Hospital Supporting Foundation · exempt
  • Addison F Holliday Trust · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION?
SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,659,381 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($3,002,000). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $7,659,381 in grants to SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,002,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHADYSIDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing