Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Schreiner University

Schreiner University (Texas) receives grants from 89 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,284,146 to it, the largest being KATHLEEN CAILLOUX FAMILY FOUNDATION HAPPY STATE BANK & TRUST TRUSTEE ($3,635,445). 53 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$68M
Funders on record
89
Grants received
$14M
Net assets
$142M
53/89 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Schreiner University does

Mission

At Schreiner University, students enter with hope and leave with achievement. We are a diverse, fiercely independent university. We are affiliated by choice and covenant with the Presbyterian Church (USA) with a main campus in the Texas Hill Country.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Instructional programs: Schreiner University offers certificate programs as well as undergraduate degrees in liberal arts, stem, business, aviation, education, agriculture, and nursing. The university also has graduate programs for a master of education degree, master of science in nursing, and a master of business administration.

    $22,315,429 spentof which $22,315,429 as grants$40,705,089 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  2. Student services: student services provide services to students with the primary purpose of contributing to students' emotional and physical well-being and intellectual, cultural, and social development outside the context of the formal instruction program. It includes expenses for student activities, cultural events, intramural athletics, student organizations, intercollegiate athletics, counseling and career guidance, student aid administration, and student health service.

    $12,597,311 spent
    21% of program spending
  3. Auxiliary enterprises: auxiliary enterprises provides goods or services to students, faculty, staff, other institutional departments, or incidentally to the general public, and charges a fee directly related to, although not necessarily equal to, the cost of the goods or services. Examples are residence halls, food services, print production, summer camps, and bookstore.

    $12,009,474 spent$9,071,209 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  4. Other programs include academic support (library, tutor center, academic support services, learning support services), as well as some institutional support functions.

    $12,569,458 spent$1,473,178 earned by the program
    21% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $59,491,672.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($39M) Expenses 100 ($33M) Net assets 100 ($122M)2018 Revenue 93 ($36M) Expenses 106 ($36M) Net assets 104 ($127M)2019 Revenue 127 ($50M) Expenses 150 ($50M) Net assets 102 ($124M)2020 Revenue 123 ($48M) Expenses 147 ($49M) Net assets 102 ($124M)2021 Revenue 131 ($52M) Expenses 146 ($49M) Net assets 118 ($144M)2022 Revenue 144 ($57M) Expenses 159 ($53M) Net assets 110 ($135M)2023 Revenue 143 ($56M) Expenses 177 ($59M) Net assets 106 ($129M)2024 Revenue 155 ($61M) Expenses 191 ($64M) Net assets 113 ($138M)2025 Revenue 173 ($68M) Expenses 202 ($68M) Net assets 116 ($142M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (173)Expenses (202)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $142M to $166M (+17%).

$142M
$166M
$165M
$165M
$183M
$168M
$164M
$170M
$174M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 5% · 2020 4% · 2021 6% · 2022 14% · 2023 2% · 2024 7% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

15% of Schreiner University’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.9M
’17
$952k
’18
$32k
’19
−$852k
’20
$2.9M
’21
$3.5M
’22
−$2.9M
’23
−$2.8M
’24
$440k
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Janet McKinney

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed505141434241373640
Joined·+16+6+6+4+1+9+6+10
No longer listed·15164521376
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 24 funders to 36 funders, grant income rose $1.2M → $2.1M.

13 of 89 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Schreiner University’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 89 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Schreiner University has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

29% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Schreiner University.

25%
largest funder
49%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 31% · 2019 36% · 2020 23% · 2021 23% · 2022 30% · 2023 19% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of Schreiner University's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of Schreiner University's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MT
IL
NY
OH
CT
CO
MO
KY
VA
DC
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Schreiner University has grown faster than half of the 3,758 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding Schreiner University receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $18.7M on record.

Federal$18.7M
grants $18.7Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$18.7M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Schreiner University

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 11%Fundraising 1%

Governance

30
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Schreiner University: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Schreiner University?
Schreiner University (Texas) receives grants from 89 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,284,146 to it, the largest being KATHLEEN CAILLOUX FAMILY FOUNDATION HAPPY STATE BANK & TRUST TRUSTEE ($3,635,445). 53 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Schreiner University have?
IRS filings report 89 organizations giving $14,284,146 in grants to Schreiner University, 53 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Schreiner University?
KATHLEEN CAILLOUX FAMILY FOUNDATION HAPPY STATE BANK & TRUST TRUSTEE is the largest funder on record, with $3,635,445 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Schreiner University find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Schreiner University →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 89 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing