Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL

SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,873,219 to it, the largest being 50CAN INC ($640,320). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$27M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$716
10/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What School in the Square Public Charter School does

Mission

School in the square ("s2") engages, educates and empowers adolescents to respond mindfully and creatively to life's opportunities and challenges. S2 is a place where students, families and educators are seen, heard, and inspired and where students build the academic foundations, emotional intelligence and leadership skills necessary to excel in their futures. S2 draws its name from the concept of the public square, where communities gather to solve problems and celebrate successes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Academic achievement is our key focus. S2 is committed to being data driven while keeping students, not only test scores, at the center. Our students come from many places with varied levels of academic skills. To meet students at their level and pace, a co-teaching model allows for targeted teaching in all core academic classes. Students who are particularly struggling benefit from additional small group learning periods throughout the week. As well, students can take advantage of computer-based blended-learning curricula in both ela and math, which provide extra practice for lower performers and more challenging work for higher performers. We are personalizing each student's education because that is the key to their success.2. Learning extends beyond the classroom. S2 offers high quality experiences that spark each student's passion for learning and build skills beyond core subjects. Teaching artists and staff from community-based organizations mentor cohorts of youth through interest-aligned programming. Students benefit from our partnerships with the people's theatre project and the mets baseball team, and enjoy playing rugby, making mural art, taking classes in coding and…

    $22,533,102 spent$162,838 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $22,533,102.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.6M) Expenses 100 ($3.4M) Net assets 100 ($349k)2018 Revenue 134 ($4.9M) Expenses 150 ($5.0M) Net assets 55 ($191k)2019 Revenue 212 ($7.7M) Expenses 193 ($6.5M) Net assets 404 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 239 ($8.7M) Expenses 241 ($8.1M) Net assets 571 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 336 ($12M) Expenses 375 ($13M) Net assets 461 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 396 ($14M) Expenses 428 ($14M) Net assets 462 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 497 ($18M) Expenses 537 ($18M) Net assets 462 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 581 ($21M) Expenses 628 ($21M) Net assets 463 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 751 ($27M) Expenses 860 ($29M) Net assets 0 ($716)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (751)Expenses (860)Net assets (0)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $23M to $92M (+305%).

$999k
$1.2M
$1.8M
$3.3M
$4.0M
$5.3M
$25M
$23M
$92M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 71% · 2018 91% · 2019 92% · 2020 87% · 2021 94% · 2022 93% · 2023 85% · 2024 85% · 2025 79%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$272k
’17
−$158k
’18
$1.2M
’19
$585k
’20
−$384k
’21
$4k
’22
−$105
’23
$3k
’24
−$1.6M
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Evan Meyers

Executive director

Board chair

Scott Levenson

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121112161618151922
Joined·+2+2+4+3+4+3+8+8
No longer listed·31032645
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $90k → $347k.

10 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $14M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Friends of School in the Square Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL raised.

From the IRS filings of SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.

34%
largest funder
64%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 63% · 2019 54% · 2020 68% · 2021 71% · 2022 28% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 7 states in all.

NY
PA
AR
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $618k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,758 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL?
SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,873,219 to it, the largest being 50CAN INC ($640,320). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,873,219 in grants to SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL?
50CAN INC is the largest funder on record, with $640,320 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SCHOOL IN THE SQUARE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds School in the Square Public Charter School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing