Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION

SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $327,087 to it, the largest being THE WAWA FOUNDATION INC ($70,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$549k
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$327k
Net assets
$188k
13/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Sandy Rollman Ovarian Cancer Foundation does

Mission

The organization's mission is to fight for those who are fighting, speak for those who have fallen silent and provide for those who are working towards the end of ovarian cancer.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. - to promote awareness of ovarian cancer and to raise funds to help advance research towards a cure by making donations to hospitals - gyn oncology consortium meetings - expanded to california and boston in 2024. - survive and thrive - an ongoing program that supports women with ovarian cancer and gives them the tools to live with and beyond an ovarian cancer diganosis - caring for the caregiver - support program for caregivers of ovarian cancer patients - teal sisters support group - virtual support group that meets twice a month for ovarian cancer survivors - young survivor's gathering - ovarian cancer awareness

    $281,962 spentof which $50,646 as grants$280 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $281,962.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($646k) Expenses 100 ($698k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2018 Revenue 117 ($755k) Expenses 113 ($792k) Net assets 80 ($152k)2019 Revenue 94 ($608k) Expenses 86 ($603k) Net assets 83 ($157k)2020 Revenue 56 ($360k) Expenses 47 ($331k) Net assets 98 ($186k)2021 Revenue 75 ($486k) Expenses 60 ($416k) Net assets 135 ($255k)2022 Revenue 76 ($493k) Expenses 80 ($556k) Net assets 102 ($193k)2023 Revenue 84 ($544k) Expenses 88 ($618k) Net assets 63 ($119k)2024 Revenue 85 ($549k) Expenses 69 ($481k) Net assets 99 ($188k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (85)Expenses (69)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $360k to $228k (−37%).

$195k
$158k
$167k
$220k
$272k
$360k
$228k
$250k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

128% of SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$52k
’17
−$38k
’18
$5k
’19
$29k
’20
$70k
’21
−$63k
’22
−$74k
’23
$68k
’24
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Robin Cohen

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1111991010810
Joined·+0+2+0+1+0+1+2
No longer listed·0400030
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $11k → $65k.

6 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION.

21%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 83% · 2019 44% · 2020 55% · 2021 33% · 2022 30% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NH
IL
NY
SD
PA
NJ
CT
CA
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $101k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve4.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

59% of spending goes to programs.

Program 59%Management 17%Fundraising 25%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 3 states

PA
NJ
CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION?
SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $327,087 to it, the largest being THE WAWA FOUNDATION INC ($70,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $327,087 in grants to SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION?
THE WAWA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $70,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANDY ROLLMAN OVARIAN CANCER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing