Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SAMSKRITA BHARTI

SAMSKRITA BHARTI (California) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,393,286 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($444,624). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.2M
Funders on record
38
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$3.5M
23/38 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Samskrita Bharti does

Mission

Promote samskritam as an everyday language and provide access to its rich and diverse repository of knowledge.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Safl is a 3 year online distance education program for 8th to 12th grade students who wish to learn samskritam(aka sanskrit). The safl program has been accredited as a supplementary education program by the accredting comission for schools western association of scholls and colleges (asc wasc -http://www.ascwasc.org),one of the accredting agencies in the usa.safl courses have also been approved by ncaa for high school students. Safl enrollment level 100-181,200-174,300-142 teachers -43 teaching 34 classes admin staff-2;graders-13;admission counsellors-5

    $282,394 spent$520,448 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  2. Sambhashanam to sastram is 4-year certificate course offered in conjunction with kksu(kavikulaguru kalidas sanskrit university). This course offers structured learing opportunity to students.there are four levels(sambhashanam,bhasha,pragata-bhasha,sastram). At the end of each level student will take test,written as well oral and advance to the next level. This course offers comprehensive introduction tovarious topics.the course culminates with high level introduction to the one of the sastras. Student will then be ready to take up advance studies of their favourite topics. Kovida certification programe-the foundation for the adult track is through four levels of courses that are designed using as a medium of introduction in the early stages,these four levels could lead to certifications. While a material is prepared as a self study course,many opt for our tutorial classes, where a structured classroom setting is provided.successful students(self study or through tutorial classes would gain enough knowledge to continue on to the advance classes offered by various other institutions. The four levels are:praveshah,praicayah,siska,kovidah

    $109,312 spent$109,520 earned by the program
    7% of program spending
  3. Samskrita bharati conducts its activities through its chapters called samskrita-kendram in various metropolitan areas across the us.our samskrita-kendrams(aka sbusa chapters)engage families where both children and parents learn spoken samskirtam.we currently have 43 active samskirta-kendrams that are run by team of nearly 400 volunteers more than 3500 people (children,their parents and other adults) attend weekly programs conducted as a part of our samskrit-kendram chapters

    $359,884 spent$422,411 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  4. All other programs

    $798,505 spent$1,127,793 earned by the program
    52% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,550,095.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($687k)2018 Revenue 118 ($1.3M) Expenses 122 ($1.2M) Net assets 103 ($708k)2019 Revenue 127 ($1.3M) Expenses 126 ($1.3M) Net assets 113 ($774k)2020 Revenue 149 ($1.6M) Expenses 96 ($967k) Net assets 202 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 170 ($1.8M) Expenses 84 ($847k) Net assets 348 ($2.4M)2022 Revenue 175 ($1.9M) Expenses 138 ($1.4M) Net assets 409 ($2.8M)2023 Revenue 181 ($1.9M) Expenses 174 ($1.8M) Net assets 451 ($3.1M)2024 Revenue 206 ($2.2M) Expenses 175 ($1.8M) Net assets 511 ($3.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (206)Expenses (175)Net assets (511)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.4M to $2.4M (+72%).

$687k
$708k
$774k
$1.4M
$2.4M
$2.8M
$3.1M
$3.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

29% of SAMSKRITA BHARTI’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$48k
’17
$20k
’18
$68k
’19
$613k
’20
$950k
’21
$459k
’22
$164k
’23
$416k
’24
10
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $5k → $269k.

9 of 38 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAMSKRITA BHARTI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 38 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAMSKRITA BHARTI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAMSKRITA BHARTI.

32%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2018 61% · 2019 71% · 2020 65% · 2021 58% · 2022 36% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of SAMSKRITA BHARTI's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of SAMSKRITA BHARTI's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $532k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from funders outside California, across 13 states.

IL
MI
NY
MA
IA
PA
NJ
CT
CA
VA
AZ
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $861k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAMSKRITA BHARTI holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve10.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like SAMSKRITA BHARTI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAMSKRITA BHARTI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAMSKRITA BHARTI?
SAMSKRITA BHARTI (California) receives grants from 38 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,393,286 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($444,624). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAMSKRITA BHARTI have?
IRS filings report 38 organizations giving $1,393,286 in grants to SAMSKRITA BHARTI, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAMSKRITA BHARTI?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $444,624 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAMSKRITA BHARTI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Samskrita Bharti →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 38 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing