Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

REST STOP MINISTRIES INC

REST STOP MINISTRIES INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,205,592 to it, the largest being THE JENSEN PROJECT INC ($665,874). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$704k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$836k
14/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Rest Stop Ministries Inc does

Mission

The mission of rest stop ministries is to comprehensively restore female survivors of sex trafficking and sexual exploitation. The vision is to stop the criminal oppression of sex trafficking and exploitation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Rest stop ministries provides a comprehensive array of holistic direct care services to adult female victims of sex trafficking through a 24 hour/7 day a week staffed housing-first program model, providing trauma-informed survivor-centered case management and focused mental health and emotional support. The 18-24 month core residential program is free of charge to our residents and has an 9-bed capacity. In 2025, there were a total of 9 residents, 2 of whom graduated the program during the year. In addition, we have an alumni aftercare component of our program, and a social enterprise/workforce development program as part of our economic empowerment component, increasing our impact footprint.

    $650,859 spentof which $68,251 as grants$13,551 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $650,859.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($310k) Expenses 100 ($288k) Net assets 100 ($451k)2018 Revenue 105 ($325k) Expenses 122 ($351k) Net assets 95 ($426k)2019 Revenue 112 ($346k) Expenses 129 ($371k) Net assets 88 ($398k)2020 Revenue 195 ($605k) Expenses 166 ($478k) Net assets 120 ($541k)2021 Revenue 208 ($644k) Expenses 186 ($535k) Net assets 144 ($650k)2022 Revenue 372 ($1.2M) Expenses 206 ($593k) Net assets 256 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 268 ($830k) Expenses 241 ($694k) Net assets 287 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 224 ($693k) Expenses 332 ($957k) Net assets 228 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 227 ($704k) Expenses 310 ($894k) Net assets 186 ($836k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (227)Expenses (310)Net assets (186)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.1M to $1.6M (+45%).

$1.0M
$1.0M
$985k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.4M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 33% · 2021 46% · 2022 18% · 2023 6% · 2024 8% · 2025 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of REST STOP MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
−$26k
’18
−$25k
’19
$127k
’20
$109k
’21
$559k
’22
$136k
’23
−$264k
’24
−$190k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7811121310111212
Joined·+2+3+1+1+1+2+9+8
No longer listed·10004188
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $29k → $323k.

11 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REST STOP MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REST STOP MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REST STOP MINISTRIES INC.

55%
largest funder
74%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 49% · 2019 62% · 2020 48% · 2021 66% · 2022 70% · 2023 85% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of REST STOP MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

REST STOP MINISTRIES INC draws 88% of its grant income from funders outside Tennessee, across 12 states in all.

WA
NY
IN
MO
DE
AZ
TN
NC
OK
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $263k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REST STOP MINISTRIES INC is better cushioned than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding REST STOP MINISTRIES INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $637k on record.

Federal$637k
grants $637kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$637k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like REST STOP MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 17%Fundraising 10%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REST STOP MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REST STOP MINISTRIES INC?
REST STOP MINISTRIES INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,205,592 to it, the largest being THE JENSEN PROJECT INC ($665,874). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REST STOP MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,205,592 in grants to REST STOP MINISTRIES INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REST STOP MINISTRIES INC?
THE JENSEN PROJECT INC is the largest funder on record, with $665,874 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REST STOP MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rest Stop Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing