Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

REDEEMER DUBAI

REDEEMER DUBAI (Arkansas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,292,080 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,042,705). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.6M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$2.0M
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Redeemer Dubai does

Mission

Redeemer Dubai provides financial support for churches and church planting activities across the Middle East region

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Funding churches across the middle east rent payroll operating costs

    $1,470,905 spentof which $677,800 as grants
    94% of program spending
  2. Funding Rent and other operating expenses for a Middle East based seminary

    $87,799 spentof which $87,799 as grants
    6% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,558,704.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 97 ($1.7M) Expenses 128 ($1.4M) Net assets 121 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 95 ($1.7M) Expenses 165 ($1.8M) Net assets 118 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 170 ($1.8M) Net assets 117 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 90 ($1.6M) Expenses 162 ($1.7M) Net assets 111 ($2.0M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (90)Expenses (162)Net assets (111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.8M to $2.2M (+21%).

$1.8M
$2.2M
$2.1M
$2.1M
$2.0M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of REDEEMER DUBAI’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,735 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$732k
’20
$381k
’21
−$51k
’22
−$22k
’23
−$112k
’24
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed77554
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $156k → $329k.

6 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REDEEMER DUBAI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REDEEMER DUBAI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REDEEMER DUBAI.

81%
largest funder
90%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 100% · 2019 96% · 2020 82% · 2021 88% · 2022 73% · 2023 87% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of REDEEMER DUBAI's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of REDEEMER DUBAI's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $57k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Arkansas, across 3 states.

IN
MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REDEEMER DUBAI is better cushioned than half of the 2,394 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,394 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like REDEEMER DUBAI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 2%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REDEEMER DUBAI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REDEEMER DUBAI?
REDEEMER DUBAI (Arkansas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,292,080 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,042,705). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does REDEEMER DUBAI have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $1,292,080 in grants to REDEEMER DUBAI, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REDEEMER DUBAI?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,042,705 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REDEEMER DUBAI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing