Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

READ ALLIANCE INC

READ ALLIANCE INC (New York) receives grants from 83 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,573,162 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,325,456). 55 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.4M
Funders on record
83
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$3.6M
55/83 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What Read Alliance Inc does

Mission

Read alliance, inc (read alliance) works to accelerate the educational trajectory of early elementary students through the power of teens who provide one-to-one literacy tutoring in under-resourced communities. Read impacts two populations simultaneously, and through a highly structured, research-based curriculum, students average a full year's growth in reading and their teen tutors develop college, career, and life skills. Early intervention prevents reading difficulties from becoming barriers to future success, while teens have a positive direct impact on the lives of children in their communities through meaningful service and jobs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Teen leadership program- teen leaders are engaged in meaningful after school employment for 90 minutes a day, for a minimum of three days a week, at a nearby elementary school, earning an average of between $600-$1,000 over 45 sessions. Teen leaders are not only trained to deliver the research-based reading curriculum one-on-one to young children, but they are also trained in behavior management and data collection that is crucial to program implementation, reflection and analysis. Teen leaders have the opportunity to advance to senior teen leader, a position with additional responsibility providing support and guidance for the teen leaders, peer to peer development, and supervision. As part of the teen leadership program read alliance offers complementary programming for teen leaders that promotes their postsecondary success including financial literacy training, leadership development, networking and career exposure, college readiness, and social and emotional learning. Read alliance launched a pathways to education initiative in fy 23 to support teen leaders' pursuit of higher education and to create a pipeline to teaching careers. In an effort to support expansion, read added…

    $1,745,577 spent
    45% of program spending
  2. Early literacy program- read alliance's unique early literacy program is 45 sessions, and provides 90 minutes of programming per day in two parts: 1) a 45-minute session of one-to-one, individualized literacy intervention using a structured, phonics-based curriculum delivered to the younger read alliance students by paid read alliance teen leaders, and 2) a 45-minute group work session led by a read teacher, either homework help or complementary literacy activities. During the one-to-one tutoring session, students read out loud to their teen leaders a book they have already mastered, and then the teen leader provides explicit one-to-one reading instruction and practice. At the end of each session, students are given a book from our lending library for continued practice at home. Read alliance targets its early literacy program to kindergarten, first and second graders who are reading at least half a grade level behind. The individualized, phonics- based instruction uses a structured curriculum to advance reading skill improvement of an average of at least one reading level in just 30 sessions. More than 85 percent of participants who complete the read alliance program advance…

    $2,098,230 spent
    55% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,843,807.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 107 ($2.1M) Expenses 103 ($2.0M) Net assets 109 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 115 ($2.2M) Expenses 118 ($2.2M) Net assets 106 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 96 ($1.8M) Expenses 118 ($2.3M) Net assets 72 ($898k)2021 Revenue 183 ($3.5M) Expenses 113 ($2.2M) Net assets 180 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 192 ($3.7M) Expenses 144 ($2.7M) Net assets 255 ($3.2M)2023 Revenue 205 ($3.9M) Expenses 202 ($3.8M) Net assets 262 ($3.3M)2024 Revenue 261 ($5.0M) Expenses 229 ($4.4M) Net assets 321 ($4.0M)2025 Revenue 230 ($4.4M) Expenses 252 ($4.8M) Net assets 292 ($3.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (230)Expenses (252)Net assets (292)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.4M to $4.4M (+30%).

$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$2.1M
$2.4M
$3.4M
$4.4M
$5.0M
$4.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 17% · 2018 8% · 2019 14% · 2020 15% · 2021 15% · 2022 6% · 2023 9% · 2024 2% · 2025 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of READ ALLIANCE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$106k
’18
−$33k
’19
−$418k
’20
$1.3M
’21
$931k
’22
$84k
’23
$654k
’24
−$388k
’25
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Danielle Guindo

Executive director

Board chair

Mark A Hemenetz

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed202022212223242426
Joined·+5+6+2+3+2+2+2+4
No longer listed·54321122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 16 funders to 41 funders, grant income rose $407k → $2.0M.

13 of 83 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of READ ALLIANCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 83 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

READ ALLIANCE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund READ ALLIANCE INC.

18%
largest funder
37%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 49% · 2018 59% · 2019 28% · 2020 16% · 2021 25% · 2022 17% · 2023 17% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of READ ALLIANCE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 66% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

79% of READ ALLIANCE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

WA
ID
IL
NY
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CO
MD
DE
NC
DC
AL
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

READ ALLIANCE INC has grown faster than half of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like READ ALLIANCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 9%Fundraising 11%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 5 states

NY
OR
PA
NJ
CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for READ ALLIANCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds READ ALLIANCE INC?
READ ALLIANCE INC (New York) receives grants from 83 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,573,162 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,325,456). 55 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does READ ALLIANCE INC have?
IRS filings report 83 organizations giving $12,573,162 in grants to READ ALLIANCE INC, 55 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of READ ALLIANCE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,325,456 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like READ ALLIANCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Read Alliance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 83 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing