Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

RANSOM MINISTRIES INC

RANSOM MINISTRIES INC (Alabama) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $893,811 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($365,400). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$894k
Net assets
$-51901
17/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Ransom Ministries Inc does

Mission

To empower those we serve to utilize their god-given gifts and talents in their career and community. Ransom ministries envisions a world where people are freed from the cycles of spiritual, relational, and material poverty.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Over the past several years ransom solutions has transitioned away from cafes feeding the hungry. Those cafe ministries have been turned over to the churches where they were located. Now ransom solutions has begun a job training program called reprogram. This is a job readiness and life skill training program that seeks to help students move out of dependence and into fulfilling careers. They also have a program called ransom recycling. This is a social enterprise that provides reporgram participants with entry level employment and mentorship in their journey to become quality employees.

    $977,088 spent$879,301 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $977,088.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($353k) Expenses 100 ($333k) Net assets 100 ($120k)2018 Revenue 80 ($282k) Expenses 82 ($274k) Net assets 75 ($91k)2019 Revenue 80 ($284k) Expenses 104 ($346k) Net assets 8 ($9k)2020 Revenue 110 ($389k) Expenses 110 ($366k) Net assets 27 ($33k)2021 Revenue 165 ($583k) Expenses 173 ($576k) Net assets 25 ($30k)2022 Revenue 248 ($876k) Expenses 267 ($888k) Net assets 15 ($18k)2023 Revenue 277 ($977k) Expenses 293 ($976k) Net assets 16 ($19k)2024 Revenue 355 ($1.3M) Expenses 365 ($1.2M) Net assets -43 ($-51901)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (355)Expenses (365)Net assets (-43)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $84k to $330k (+294%).

$156k
$112k
$84k
$330k
$297k
$537k
$498k
$426k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 24% · 2021 12% · 2022 8% · 2023 11% · 2024 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

36% of RANSOM MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (69% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 852 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
$8k
’18
−$62k
’19
$23k
’20
$7k
’21
−$12k
’22
$1k
’23
$37k
’24
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Charles Dent

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed911111414141313
Joined·+7+7+4+0+0+0+9
No longer listed·5710019
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $25k → $172k.

5 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RANSOM MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RANSOM MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RANSOM MINISTRIES INC.

41%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 55% · 2019 74% · 2020 65% · 2021 68% · 2022 33% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of RANSOM MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 74% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of RANSOM MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $366k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from Alabama funders.

IL
IN
NC
MS
AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $528k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RANSOM MINISTRIES INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 804 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve0.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 804 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like RANSOM MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 19%Fundraising 5%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RANSOM MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RANSOM MINISTRIES INC?
RANSOM MINISTRIES INC (Alabama) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $893,811 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($365,400). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RANSOM MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $893,811 in grants to RANSOM MINISTRIES INC, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RANSOM MINISTRIES INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $365,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RANSOM MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ransom Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing