Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

PLACE OF PROMISE INC

PLACE OF PROMISE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $849,463 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($518,450). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$710k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$849k
Net assets
$2.0M
12/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Place of Promise Inc does

Mission

Provide a residence and integrated supportive services within community to help each individual realize their maximum potential - physical, mental, and spiritual.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing a residence with integrated support services, place of promise: - served 215 in core programs including 110 in adult residential addiction recovery, 95 in kids of promise summer and afterschool, and 14 in spiritual mentoring and systems advocacy training. - served 25 in neighborhood outreach bible studies - served approx 520 in neighborhood block party - provided an estimated 193 volunteers the means to provide assistance and services to person in need. 38 of these volunteers were adults regularly integrated into the program services provided.

    $406,840 spent$58,016 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $406,840.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($337k) Expenses 100 ($439k) Net assets 100 ($559k)2018 Revenue 107 ($361k) Expenses 95 ($415k) Net assets 92 ($513k)2019 Revenue 149 ($502k) Expenses 82 ($358k) Net assets 120 ($672k)2020 Revenue 137 ($462k) Expenses 81 ($354k) Net assets 140 ($783k)2021 Revenue 224 ($755k) Expenses 78 ($341k) Net assets 214 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 191 ($642k) Expenses 81 ($355k) Net assets 265 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 147 ($495k) Expenses 88 ($386k) Net assets 285 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 210 ($706k) Expenses 107 ($468k) Net assets 327 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 211 ($710k) Expenses 116 ($509k) Net assets 363 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (211)Expenses (116)Net assets (363)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $910k to $1.3M (+38%).

$846k
$789k
$942k
$910k
$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4% · 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of PLACE OF PROMISE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,342 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$103k
’17
−$54k
’18
$144k
’19
$109k
’20
$414k
’21
$287k
’22
$109k
’23
$238k
’24
$201k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7766666611
Joined·+1+0+0+0+0+0+0+5
No longer listed·11000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $9k → $96k.

6 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PLACE OF PROMISE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 14 of 15 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PLACE OF PROMISE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PLACE OF PROMISE INC.

61%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 97% · 2018 60% · 2019 72% · 2020 25% · 2021 88% · 2022 43% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

78% of PLACE OF PROMISE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 80% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of PLACE OF PROMISE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $225k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

NH
MA
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $625k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PLACE OF PROMISE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,850 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,850 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PLACE OF PROMISE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 16%Fundraising 4%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PLACE OF PROMISE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PLACE OF PROMISE INC?
PLACE OF PROMISE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $849,463 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($518,450). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PLACE OF PROMISE INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $849,463 in grants to PLACE OF PROMISE INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PLACE OF PROMISE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $518,450 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PLACE OF PROMISE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Place of Promise →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing