Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA

PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA (California) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $625,127 to it, the largest being BPB MORGAN CO-TUW VAN NUYS ($207,129). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$49k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$625k
Net assets
$1.0M
9/18 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Pasadena - Foothill Valley YWCA does

Mission

Ywca is dedicated to eliminating racism, empowering women and promoting peace, justice, freedom and dignity for all. The ywca draws together members who strive to create opportunities for women's growth, leadership and power in order to attain a common vision.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Ywca pasadena-foothill valley's girls' empowerment programs were operated by parent organization, ywca glendale & pasadena and include after school programming: girls' circle (a structured, weekly after school support group for girls 12-15 using an evidence-based curriculum), techgyrls (a bi-weekly after school robotics workshops and steam education learning series for girls 10-15), and camp rosie: girls on the rise (our signature summer camp focused on the four focus areas of healthy relationships & life skills, steam education, leadership & civic engagement, and arts & culture programming for girls 10-16). These interconnected programs are designed to foster connection, increase personal and collective strength, build resiliency practices, and develop applied knowledge growth so girls can dream big and pursue pathways of personal and educational success supported as part of a community of care.the girls served through our empowerment programs are primarily students of color; 29% are hispanic/latino/a; 15% are white/caucasian, non-armenian and armenian; 15% are asian/asian american; 10% are black/african american; 13% are other or multi-racial, 3% preferred not to self-identify,…

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($396k) Expenses 100 ($373k) Net assets 100 ($1000k)2018 Revenue 71 ($282k) Expenses 88 ($330k) Net assets 95 ($951k)2019 Revenue 55 ($217k) Expenses 95 ($354k) Net assets 82 ($823k)2020 Revenue 75 ($296k) Expenses 86 ($321k) Net assets 80 ($803k)2021 Revenue 35 ($137k) Expenses 44 ($164k) Net assets 98 ($980k)2022 Revenue 17 ($68k) Expenses 13 ($47k) Net assets 82 ($819k)2023 Revenue 2 ($9k) Expenses 14 ($50k) Net assets 86 ($859k)2024 Revenue 7 ($27k) Expenses 20 ($74k) Net assets 89 ($893k)2025 Revenue 12 ($49k) Expenses 9 ($33k) Net assets 101 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (12)Expenses (9)Net assets (101)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $980k to $819k (−16%).

$1.0M
$988k
$924k
$821k
$980k
$819k
$871k
$893k
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

54% of PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’17
−$49k
’18
−$137k
’19
−$24k
’20
−$27k
’21
$21k
’22
−$42k
’23
−$47k
’24
$16k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Debra Suh

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Lupe Perez

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed17181710124444
Joined·+5+4+5+2+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·451208001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $57k → $35k.

4 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA.

33%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 71% · 2019 45% · 2020 38% · 2021 53% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

18% of PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

50% of PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
NY
CA
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $145k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin33% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−23% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • YWCA of Glendale and Pasadena · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA?
PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA (California) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $625,127 to it, the largest being BPB MORGAN CO-TUW VAN NUYS ($207,129). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $625,127 in grants to PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA?
BPB MORGAN CO-TUW VAN NUYS is the largest funder on record, with $207,129 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PASADENA - FOOTHILL VALLEY YWCA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing