Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Nourish California

Nourish California (California) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,433,887 to it, the largest being STUPSKI FOUNDATION ($1,192,500). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.0M
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$10M
Net assets
$1.1M
19/34 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Nourish California does

Mission

To collaborate with diverse community partners for policy change, ensuring equitable access to food, health, and well-being for all Californians.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. OLDER ADULTS: We envision a California where all older people have the food they need to age with dignity. Nourish California advances progressive policies to close gaps in food access and ensure that all older adults can benefit from the systems,supports, and programs intended to serve them. IMMIGRANTS: Our collective health andprosperity depend on all Californians having equitable access to nutritious,affordable food, no matter where they were born. Nourish California advocates an endto discriminatory, exclusionary policies that limit equitable opportunities-andequitable access to essential resources-for immigrant Californians.

    $1,872,102 spentof which $100,250 as grants$42,574 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. EQUITY: We work to cultivate policies that disrupt poverty, end hunger, and extend equitable opportunity to all. YOUNG CHILDREN: Nourish California advocates progressive policy solutions that help families meet their most basic needs, including food. We envision early care and early learning environments where all children have guaranteed access to nutritious, affordable meals. SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN: We work to ensure that all children are well-nourished and are able to thrive. Nourish California advocates progressive policy solutions that help connect children with the food they need to learn, grow, and achieve at their fullest potential.

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,872,102.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2018 Revenue 95 ($1.8M) Expenses 97 ($1.5M) Net assets 122 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 107 ($2.1M) Expenses 91 ($1.4M) Net assets 113 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 76 ($1.5M) Expenses 108 ($1.7M) Net assets 106 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 83 ($1.6M) Expenses 106 ($1.6M) Net assets 102 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 107 ($2.1M) Expenses 123 ($1.9M) Net assets 113 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 97 ($1.9M) Expenses 130 ($2.0M) Net assets 108 ($1.7M)2025 Revenue 54 ($1.0M) Expenses 108 ($1.7M) Net assets 70 ($1.1M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (54)Expenses (108)Net assets (70)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.1M to $1.4M (−34%).

$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.5M
$2.3M
$2.1M
$2.3M
$2.1M
$1.4M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

88% of Nourish California’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,195 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$408k
’17
$343k
’18
$670k
’20
−$183k
’21
−$4k
’22
$178k
’23
−$119k
’24
−$629k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

George Manalo-LeClair

Exec Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141413116151310
Joined·+2·+1+1+9+6+2
No longer listed·2·36085
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $998k → $1.5M.

9 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Nourish California’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Nourish California has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 11% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Nourish California.

11%
largest funder
34%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 43% · 2018 17% · 2019 21% · 2020 17% · 2021 21% · 2022 18% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of Nourish California's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of Nourish California's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
AZ
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Nourish California is better cushioned than half of the 605 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−60% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 605 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Nourish California

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

60%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Nourish California: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Nourish California?
Nourish California (California) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,433,887 to it, the largest being STUPSKI FOUNDATION ($1,192,500). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Nourish California have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $10,433,887 in grants to Nourish California, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Nourish California?
STUPSKI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,192,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Nourish California find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing