Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

Northern Virginia Conservation Trust

Northern Virginia Conservation Trust (Virginia) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,091,709 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($249,492). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$3.5M
18/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Northern Virginia Conservation Trust does

Mission

The Northern Virginia Conservation Trust saves nearby nature by encouraging and assisting governments and private landowners to preserve and care for natural areas, trails, streams, parks, and historic and cultural resources for the benefit of current and future generations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Land Conservation & Stewardship of conserved land in perpetuity - StewardshipHow: gathered volunteers to clean up trash from Hunting Creek on land and by water in kayaks- Who: residents of the Potomac Watershed- What: picked up hundreds of pounds of trash that polluted a key waterway- Where: Alexandria, VAFood How: partnered with Friends of Urban Agriculture and local volunteers to grow and maintain a community gardenWho: Arlington residents facing food insecurityWhat: planted and cared for a community garden where all produce grown is donated to local food pantriesWhere: Arlington, VA

    $748,511 spent
    78% of program spending
  2. Public Outreach and Education -How: hosted a webinar series featuring NVCT's staff and partner organizationsWho: anyone interested in conservation topicsWhat: created multiple webinars focused on various conservation topics ranging from environmental advocacy to local snakes and beyondWhere: virtual, accessible to all

    $214,343 spent
    22% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $962,854.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($689k) Expenses 100 ($708k) Net assets 100 ($2.2M)2018 Revenue 96 ($661k) Expenses 109 ($771k) Net assets 95 ($2.1M)2019 Revenue 101 ($696k) Expenses 111 ($783k) Net assets 91 ($2.0M)2020 Revenue 180 ($1.2M) Expenses 113 ($801k) Net assets 111 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 148 ($1.0M) Expenses 116 ($819k) Net assets 120 ($2.7M)2022 Revenue 190 ($1.3M) Expenses 145 ($1.0M) Net assets 129 ($2.9M)2023 Revenue 355 ($2.4M) Expenses 149 ($1.1M) Net assets 194 ($4.4M)2024 Revenue 145 ($996k) Expenses 292 ($2.1M) Net assets 148 ($3.3M)2025 Revenue 207 ($1.4M) Expenses 183 ($1.3M) Net assets 156 ($3.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (207)Expenses (183)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.9M to $4.4M (+51%).

$2.3M
$2.1M
$2.1M
$2.6M
$2.9M
$2.9M
$4.4M
$3.4M
$3.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 53% · 2018 55% · 2019 53% · 2020 30% · 2021 36% · 2022 45% · 2023 19% · 2024 44% · 2025 39%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of Northern Virginia Conservation Trust’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’17
−$110k
’18
−$87k
’19
$439k
’20
$201k
’21
$278k
’22
$1.4M
’23
−$1.1M
’24
$128k
’25
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Alan Rowsome

Executive Director

Board chair

Shruti Kuppa

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed182217211919181818
Joined·+6+1+4+2+2+5+1+4
No longer listed·26042614
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $68k → $94k.

9 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Northern Virginia Conservation Trust’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Northern Virginia Conservation Trust has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Northern Virginia Conservation Trust.

23%
largest funder
40%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 42% · 2019 50% · 2020 34% · 2021 60% · 2022 18% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of Northern Virginia Conservation Trust's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of Northern Virginia Conservation Trust's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

IL
MI
NY
VA
MD
DC
AL
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $531k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Northern Virginia Conservation Trust is better cushioned than half of the 1,074 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · below the median
Months of reserve5.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,074 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Northern Virginia Conservation Trust receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $49k on record.

Federal$49k
grants $49kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of the Interior$49k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Northern Virginia Conservation Trust

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 15%Fundraising 11%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Northern Virginia Conservation Trust: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Northern Virginia Conservation Trust?
Northern Virginia Conservation Trust (Virginia) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,091,709 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($249,492). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Northern Virginia Conservation Trust have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,091,709 in grants to Northern Virginia Conservation Trust, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Northern Virginia Conservation Trust?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $249,492 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Northern Virginia Conservation Trust find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing