Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC

NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,153,851 to it, the largest being PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE ($276,918). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$1.2M
Revenue FY2025
21
Funders on record
$1.2M
Grants received
$353k
Net assets
15/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%

Against its field

NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 505 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 505 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($557k) Expenses 100 ($570k) Net assets 100 ($76k)2018 Revenue 99 ($551k) Expenses 102 ($583k) Net assets 58 ($44k)2019 Revenue 106 ($588k) Expenses 105 ($598k) Net assets 46 ($35k)2020 Revenue 132 ($737k) Expenses 93 ($528k) Net assets 282 ($214k)2021 Revenue 114 ($637k) Expenses 114 ($650k) Net assets 275 ($209k)2022 Revenue 129 ($718k) Expenses 124 ($706k) Net assets 266 ($202k)2023 Revenue 241 ($1.3M) Expenses 232 ($1.3M) Net assets 317 ($241k)2024 Revenue 286 ($1.6M) Expenses 302 ($1.7M) Net assets 166 ($126k)2025 Revenue 223 ($1.2M) Expenses 168 ($959k) Net assets 465 ($353k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (223)Expenses (168)Net assets (465)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 24% · 2022 17% · 2023 55% · 2024 66% · 2025 62%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,189 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
17
$32k
18
$9k
19
$208k
20
$13k
21
$12k
22
$22k
23
$124k
24
$283k
25
3.7
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $31k → $209k.

8 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC.

24%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 39% · 2018 25% · 2019 50% · 2020 30% · 2021 55% · 2022 32% · 2023 52%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC draws 90% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 7 states in all.

NY
MA
OH
PA
RI
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $219k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 21 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $299k on record.

Federal$299k
grants $299kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$299k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 23%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC?
NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,153,851 to it, the largest being PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE ($276,918). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,153,851 in grants to NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC?
PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE is the largest funder on record, with $276,918 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTHEAST ORGANIC FARMING ASSOCIATION MA CHAPTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing