Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC

NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC (New York) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $376,194 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($71,422). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$896k
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$376k
Net assets
$909k
16/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Neighborhood Cats Inc does

Mission

Feral and stray cat management and welfare.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Trap-neuter-return programs in new york city, jersey city, nj and the island of maui, hawaii. Trapping and neutering of feral cat colonies in new york city, jersey city, nj and maui, hawaii followed by long-term maintenance (feeding, shelter) of returned cats.

    $496,126 spent
    79% of program spending
  2. Education & workshops. Education of feral cat caretakers in colony management, including trapping, feeding, and shelter-building.

    $133,338 spent
    21% of program spending
  3. Neighborhood cats served as the field coordinator for the rescue of 617 cats who survived the august 2023 wildfire in lahaina, hawaii.

    $113 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $629,577.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($423k) Expenses 100 ($479k) Net assets 100 ($389k)2018 Revenue 91 ($385k) Expenses 95 ($454k) Net assets 82 ($320k)2019 Revenue 104 ($439k) Expenses 92 ($441k) Net assets 82 ($317k)2020 Revenue 103 ($437k) Expenses 94 ($452k) Net assets 78 ($302k)2021 Revenue 183 ($774k) Expenses 108 ($519k) Net assets 143 ($557k)2022 Revenue 146 ($619k) Expenses 114 ($545k) Net assets 156 ($606k)2023 Revenue 170 ($719k) Expenses 141 ($678k) Net assets 169 ($659k)2024 Revenue 179 ($757k) Expenses 137 ($654k) Net assets 200 ($779k)2025 Revenue 212 ($896k) Expenses 163 ($780k) Net assets 234 ($909k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (212)Expenses (163)Net assets (234)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $303k to $559k (+84%).

$430k
$343k
$324k
$303k
$559k
$649k
$681k
$797k
$915k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,065 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$56k
’17
−$68k
’18
−$3k
’19
−$15k
’20
$255k
’21
$74k
’22
$41k
’23
$102k
’24
$115k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Susan Richmond

Exec dir/brd

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed767777567
Joined·+0+2+0+0+0+0+1+1
No longer listed·11000200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 13 funders, grant income fell $55k → $38k.

8 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC.

19%
largest funder
41%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 48% · 2019 40% · 2020 79% · 2021 83% · 2022 59% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $159k that is directly attributable, 52% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 9 states.

MN
IL
NY
PA
NJ
CA
UT
AZ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $217k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,954 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,954 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 4%Fundraising 16%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
HI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC?
NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC (New York) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $376,194 to it, the largest being The Chicago Community Trust ($71,422). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $376,194 in grants to NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC?
The Chicago Community Trust is the largest funder on record, with $71,422 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEIGHBORHOOD CATS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Neighborhood Cats →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing