Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Music in Place

Music in Place (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $528,419 to it, the largest being MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($202,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$430k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$528k
Net assets
$173k
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 56%
01What it does

What Music in Place does

Mission

Music in Place connects people and communities through music while curating high-quality experiences and supporting artists who create them.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

For individuals and groups who desire to promote the arts, we offer a curated experience by matching exceptional artists to your vision, your space, and your guests.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. In addition to performances, Music in Place continued to expand its youth music education programs through after-school classes at Boys & Girls Clubs in both Sonoma Valley and San Francisco. These programs provided more than 1,200 hours of hands-on music education, introducing young people to rhythm, melody, and creative expression in an engaging and supportive environment. By meeting students where they are and making music accessible and fun, these classes help build confidence, foster connection, and inspire a lifelong appreciation for the arts.

    $85,370 spent$36,694 earned by the program
    27% of program spending
  2. In 2025, Music in Place presented more than 50 live concerts across Sonoma Valley and beyond, reaching over 10,000 audience members. Performances took place in a variety of welcoming community settings, including the Grinstead Amphitheater at the Sonoma Plaza, Sonoma Valley Museum of Art, Sonoma Community Center, senior centers, and other local venues. Many of these concerts were offered free of charge, ensuring that people of all ages and backgrounds could experience the joy of live music.

    $79,926 spent$907 earned by the program
    26% of program spending
  3. Music in Place collaborated with musicians to provide ticketed concerts.

    $77,458 spent$50,906 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  4. Other programs in which Music in Place created inclusive, community-centered experience to bring people together, support working musicians, and ensure that music remains a vibrant and accessible part of everyday life.

    $68,340 spent$37,970 earned by the program
    22% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $311,094.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($228k) Expenses 100 ($179k) Net assets 100 ($101k)2023 Revenue 144 ($327k) Expenses 168 ($300k) Net assets 61 ($61k)2024 Revenue 113 ($258k) Expenses 117 ($210k) Net assets 109 ($110k)2025 Revenue 189 ($430k) Expenses 205 ($367k) Net assets 172 ($173k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (189)Expenses (205)Net assets (172)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $110k to $181k (+64%).

$101k
$61k
$110k
$181k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

72% of Music in Place’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
’22
$27k
’23
$49k
’24
$63k
’25
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

David Poe

Chair/Treasurer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed7679
Joined·+2+4+3
No longer listed·331
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $6k → $184k.

7 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 84% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Music in Place’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Music in Place leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Music in Place.

38%
largest funder
78%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 83% · 2022 53% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

84% of Music in Place's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $84k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from California funders.

CA
MD
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $445k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Music in Place has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Music in Place

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 13%Fundraising 2%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Music in Place: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Music in Place?
Music in Place (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $528,419 to it, the largest being MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($202,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 84% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Music in Place have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $528,419 in grants to Music in Place, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Music in Place?
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $202,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Music in Place find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing