Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC

MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,166,274 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($1,365,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
42
Grants received
$7.2M
Net assets
$4.2M
21/42 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 70%
01What it does

What Mountain Watershed Association Inc does

Mission

Promote the conservation, restoration and protection of watersheds by conducting education, outreach, assessments and research related to the environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Conservation - to continue to implement the indian creek watershed comprehensive plan to address abandoned mine discharges, develop recreational amenities, and address other conservation needs. Activities include rehabilitation, installation, monitoring, operating,maintenance and oversight of abandoned mine treatment systems and trail systems, as well as extensive water quality and biological monitoring througout the watershed.

    $763,489 spentof which $65,000 as grants$3,291 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  2. Advocacy - to support communities and ecosystems impacted by coal and shale gas development in youghiogheny river watershed and surrounding areas. Activities include hosting community meetings, engaging volunteers, developing educational materials, conducting community outreach, reviewing permits and legislation, and securing expert analysis of proposed projects.

    $1,013,484 spentof which $327,798 as grants$4,200 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  3. Outreach- to provide recreational, volunteer, and educational opportunities to residents in the youghiogheny river watershed in order to increase environmental stewardship. Activities include hosting community events, producing educational materials, engaging volunteers and informing members of ongoing activities.

    $252,739 spent
    12% of program spending
  4. The organization worked on trail development of the indian creek valley trail, icv hike/bike trail and yough riverkeeper. The organization continues to maintain, conserve, and restore the indian creek watershed through the ground projects as well as engagement of the community to become more effective stewards of watershed areas.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,029,712.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($874k) Expenses 100 ($784k) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 60 ($521k) Expenses 119 ($931k) Net assets 73 ($1.4M)2019 Revenue 158 ($1.4M) Expenses 114 ($895k) Net assets 105 ($2.0M)2020 Revenue 179 ($1.6M) Expenses 157 ($1.2M) Net assets 129 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 247 ($2.2M) Expenses 250 ($2.0M) Net assets 140 ($2.7M)2022 Revenue 251 ($2.2M) Expenses 156 ($1.2M) Net assets 180 ($3.4M)2023 Revenue 237 ($2.1M) Expenses 250 ($2.0M) Net assets 193 ($3.7M)2024 Revenue 290 ($2.5M) Expenses 271 ($2.1M) Net assets 219 ($4.2M)2025 Revenue 301 ($2.6M) Expenses 308 ($2.4M) Net assets 220 ($4.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (301)Expenses (308)Net assets (220)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.9M to $3.5M (+24%).

$2.1M
$1.6M
$2.2M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$3.5M
$3.8M
$4.3M
$4.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 3% · 2019 1% · 2020 5% · 2025 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,303 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$90k
’17
−$410k
’18
$488k
’19
$339k
’20
$202k
’21
$968k
’22
$117k
’23
$407k
’24
$216k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ashley Funk

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed232221222121232220
Joined·+3+2+7+5+2+5+0+5
No longer listed·43662317
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $141k → $1.4M.

13 of 42 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 42 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC.

19%
largest funder
54%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 27% · 2019 44% · 2020 29% · 2021 25% · 2022 30% · 2023 19% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

68% of MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
OH
PA
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC has grown faster than half of the 1,209 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · below the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,209 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $140k on record.

Federal$140k
grants $140kcontracts $0
20
21
Top agencies
  • Department of the Interior$140k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 14%Fundraising 2%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

57%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC?
MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,166,274 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($1,365,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 42 organizations giving $7,166,274 in grants to MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC?
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS is the largest funder on record, with $1,365,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNTAIN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 42 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing