Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

Montana Environmental Information Center

Montana Environmental Information Center (Montana) receives grants from 46 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,992,297 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION ($250,000). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.4M
Funders on record
46
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$1.3M
30/46 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Montana Environmental Information Center does

Mission

MEIC's mission is to protect and restore Montana's clean and healthful natural environment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Monitored and influenced the decisions and activities of Montana state government (primarily), and the federal government and Montana local governments (secondarily), that affect the natural environment. MEICs staff and volunteers talked to, met with, and wrote to government officials on multiple occasions during the year, attended public hearings and meetings, submitted written comments on proposed government actions, and were responsible for generating thousands of communications from MEIC members and the general public to government officials. In addition, MEIC was a plaintiff or intervenor in a number of legal actions involving government decisions.

    $525,342 spent
    72% of program spending
  2. Educated individuals about environmental issues, the natural environment, pollution issues, and their constitutional rights. MEIC published in print and electronic form four issues of our quarterly newsletter that was distributed to as many as 6,000 individuals and organizations, sponsored numerous public events, made presentations to student and civic groups, distributed a hundred or more electronic action alerts, and maintained an active presence in various social media platforms (including over 11,000 people on FB). Additionally, MEIC was the source of information for over 100 stories in print and electronic media outlets, in Montana and throughout the country, and was specifically mentioned in news stories, or its staff quoted, over 100 times.

    $145,928 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. Supported individuals and other nonprofit organizations to address localized environmental issues of concern to them. MEIC assisted over 200 individuals during the year through one-on-one advising or with an MEIC staff member meeting with a community-led group, providing information, strategic and technical assistance, and services.

    $36,482 spent
    5% of program spending
  4. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Other program expenses

    $21,889 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $729,641.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($655k) Expenses 100 ($563k) Net assets 100 ($598k)2020 Revenue 145 ($951k) Expenses 116 ($652k) Net assets 126 ($754k)2021 Revenue 110 ($720k) Expenses 110 ($618k) Net assets 131 ($787k)2022 Revenue 117 ($767k) Expenses 129 ($726k) Net assets 138 ($827k)2023 Revenue 173 ($1.1M) Expenses 157 ($883k) Net assets 178 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 363 ($2.4M) Expenses 164 ($925k) Net assets 214 ($1.3M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (363)Expenses (164)Net assets (214)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $647k to $932k (+44%).

$647k
$932k
$850k
$857k
$1.1M
$1.3M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 0% · 2020 11% · 2021 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of Montana Environmental Information Center’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,303 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$93k
’19
$299k
’20
$102k
’21
$41k
’22
$251k
’23
$1.5M
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed191415171614
Joined·+3+5+4+3+4
No longer listed·84246
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 24 funders, grant income rose $97k → $488k.

12 of 46 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Montana Environmental Information Center’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 46 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Montana Environmental Information Center has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Montana Environmental Information Center.

13%
largest funder
32%
top three
~16
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 56% · 2019 31% · 2020 23% · 2021 16% · 2022 14% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

64% of Montana Environmental Information Center's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Montana Environmental Information Center draws 85% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 16 states in all.

WA
MT
MN
MI
NY
MA
WY
OH
PA
CA
CO
VA
DE
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $746k arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Montana Environmental Information Center runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,187 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin61% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,187 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Montana Environmental Information Center

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 11%Fundraising 9%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • MT Environmental Info Center Action Fund · exempt
  • MT Environmental Info Center Perm Fund · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Montana Environmental Information Center: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Montana Environmental Information Center?
Montana Environmental Information Center (Montana) receives grants from 46 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,992,297 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION ($250,000). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Montana Environmental Information Center have?
IRS filings report 46 organizations giving $1,992,297 in grants to Montana Environmental Information Center, 30 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Montana Environmental Information Center?
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Montana Environmental Information Center find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Montana Environmental Information Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 46 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing