Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (Montana) receives grants from 72 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,649,992 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($3,135,000). 39 of them have funded it in more than one year. MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

Revenue FY2025
$30M
Funders on record
72
Grants received
$14M
Net assets
$189M
39/72 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programMONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$40M

Recipients

660

Contributions on record

$14M

Donors on record

71

Payments out run 2.9x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.

01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15M) Expenses 100 ($6.9M) Net assets 100 ($73M)2018 Revenue 117 ($17M) Expenses 112 ($7.8M) Net assets 115 ($84M)2019 Revenue 86 ($13M) Expenses 105 ($7.3M) Net assets 125 ($91M)2020 Revenue 171 ($25M) Expenses 121 ($8.4M) Net assets 146 ($107M)2021 Revenue 133 ($19M) Expenses 153 ($11M) Net assets 195 ($143M)2022 Revenue 185 ($27M) Expenses 170 ($12M) Net assets 181 ($133M)2023 Revenue 103 ($15M) Expenses 177 ($12M) Net assets 197 ($144M)2024 Revenue 123 ($18M) Expenses 213 ($15M) Net assets 224 ($164M)2025 Revenue 207 ($30M) Expenses 260 ($18M) Net assets 259 ($189M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (207)Expenses (260)Net assets (259)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $124M to $163M (+32%).

$88M
$101M
$108M
$124M
$163M
$152M
$166M
$189M
$215M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$7.6M
’17
$9.2M
’18
$5.2M
’19
$16M
’20
$8.6M
’21
$15M
’22
$2.7M
’23
$3.0M
’24
$12M
’25
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mary Rutherford

CEO/president

Board chair

Tom Mcgree

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed201818191922232327
Joined·+2+2+2+2+5+3+3+8
No longer listed·42122234
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $419k → $3.1M.

18 of 72 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 72 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC draws 72% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 17 states in all.

WA
ID
MT
MN
IL
NY
MA
WY
SD
PA
CA
CO
DE
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field
04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 26%Fundraising 6%

Governance

21
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 32 states

AK
ME
NH
MT
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
OK
AL
FL

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • McF Real Property LLC · disregarded
  • 33 S Last Chance Gulch LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC?
MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (Montana) receives grants from 72 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,649,992 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($3,135,000). 39 of them have funded it in more than one year. MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 72 organizations giving $13,649,992 in grants to MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC, 39 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC?
OTTO BREMER TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $3,135,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 72 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing