Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (Washington) receives grants from 74 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,757,701 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM AND SUE GROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($4,000,000). 42 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$954M
Funders on record
74
Grants received
$19M
Net assets
$347M
42/74 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Mission Hospital Regional Medical Center does

Mission

As expressions of god's healing love, witnessed through the ministry of jesus, we are steadfast in serving all, especially those who are poor and vulnerable.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. See schedule o.at providence, we use our voice to advocate for vulnerable populations and needed reforms in health care. We are also pursuing innovative ways to transform health care by keeping people healthy, and making our services more convenient, accessible and affordable for all. In an increasingly uncertain world, we are committed to high-quality, compassionate health care for everyone - regardless of coverage or ability to pay. We help people and communities benefit from the best health care model for the future - today. Together, our 125,000 caregivers (all employees) serve in 51 hospitals, 1,014 clinics and a comprehensive range of health and social services across alaska, california, montana, new mexico, oregon, texas and washington. The providence affiliate family includes: - providence across five western states - covenant health in west texas and new mexico - facey medical group in los angeles, ca - kadlec in southeast washington - pacific medical centers in seattle, wa - swedish health services in seattle, wa in 2024, providence ministries and affiliates provided $1.9 billion in community benefit programs. This includes free and discounted care, uncompensated and…

    $890,038,216 spentof which $1,433,488 as grants$884,128,534 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $890,038,216.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($633M) Expenses 100 ($611M) Net assets 100 ($242M)2018 Revenue 114 ($721M) Expenses 101 ($620M) Net assets 104 ($251M)2019 Revenue 108 ($687M) Expenses 110 ($675M) Net assets 120 ($290M)2020 Revenue 113 ($715M) Expenses 116 ($710M) Net assets 124 ($300M)2021 Revenue 121 ($766M) Expenses 125 ($767M) Net assets 126 ($305M)2022 Revenue 122 ($775M) Expenses 125 ($767M) Net assets 118 ($285M)2023 Revenue 133 ($841M) Expenses 137 ($838M) Net assets 119 ($288M)2024 Revenue 151 ($954M) Expenses 151 ($926M) Net assets 143 ($347M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (151)Expenses (151)Net assets (143)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $626M to $731M (+17%).

$548M
$543M
$626M
$731M
$719M
$659M
$705M
$697M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 2% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

7% of MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$22M
’17
$101M
’18
$12M
’19
$4.4M
’20
−$1.0M
’21
$8.1M
’22
$2.3M
’23
$28M
’24
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3126252929273432
Joined·+7+7+8+5+2+11+4
No longer listed·12845446
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 21 funders to 24 funders, grant income fell $4.9M → $2.4M.

19 of 74 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $39M from 8 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest St Joseph Health System Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER raised.

From the IRS filings of MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 74 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER.

21%
largest funder
42%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 82% · 2018 37% · 2019 21% · 2020 18% · 2021 25% · 2022 28% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 13 states in all.

WA
IL
MI
NY
MA
NV
PA
NJ
CA
CO
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,076 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · above the median
Months of reserve0.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,076 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Organizations like MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 181 related entities

  • Collabria Care · exempt
  • Covenant Aco · exempt
  • Covenant Children's Physicians Group · exempt
  • Covenant Health Partners · exempt
  • Covenant Health System · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER?
MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (Washington) receives grants from 74 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,757,701 to it, the largest being THE WILLIAM AND SUE GROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($4,000,000). 42 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 74 organizations giving $18,757,701 in grants to MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, 42 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER?
THE WILLIAM AND SUE GROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $4,000,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSION HOSPITAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 74 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing