Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Ministry Alliance

Ministry Alliance (North Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,027,838 to it, the largest being KAMPETER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($250,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$765k
11/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Ministry Alliance does

Mission

To provide legal and operational sponsorship for christian ministries in order to expand the impact and influence of the gospel of jesus christ in a cost-effective manner

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Ministry Alliance provided 40 different Christian Ministry programs in 2025. Several thousand people were exposed to the Christian message, taught Christian priciples, encouraged in their faith and engaged in Christian activities.

    $1,010,372 spent$74,364 earned by the program
    64% of program spending
  2. Introducing people of all ages, races, and cultures to the life- changing message of Jesus Christ and helping them grow to maturity in their faith are the cornerstone activities of the Christian faith. Three of our programs - Great Commission Families, Interface International and Making the Gospel Known Ministries - are engaged in the full-time pursuit of these objectives. During 2025, their combined ministry touched the lives of many thousands of people.

    $568,334 spent$1,235 earned by the program
    36% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,578,706.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($422k)2018 Revenue 95 ($989k) Expenses 103 ($1.1M) Net assets 67 ($282k)2019 Revenue 108 ($1.1M) Expenses 94 ($1.0M) Net assets 89 ($377k)2020 Revenue 117 ($1.2M) Expenses 97 ($1.1M) Net assets 126 ($532k)2021 Revenue 101 ($1.0M) Expenses 92 ($1.0M) Net assets 136 ($574k)2022 Revenue 116 ($1.2M) Expenses 101 ($1.1M) Net assets 160 ($675k)2023 Revenue 116 ($1.2M) Expenses 112 ($1.2M) Net assets 155 ($655k)2024 Revenue 223 ($2.3M) Expenses 150 ($1.6M) Net assets 316 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 145 ($1.5M) Expenses 166 ($1.8M) Net assets 181 ($765k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (145)Expenses (166)Net assets (181)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $690k to $1.4M (+99%).

$442k
$309k
$390k
$542k
$586k
$689k
$690k
$1.4M
$773k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of Ministry Alliance’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$55k
’17
−$139k
’18
$95k
’19
$155k
’20
$41k
’21
$101k
’22
−$20k
’23
$677k
’24
−$303k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed666666677
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·00000010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $14k → $99k.

12 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Ministry Alliance’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Ministry Alliance has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

69% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Ministry Alliance.

24%
largest funder
66%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 67% · 2019 72% · 2020 54% · 2021 75% · 2022 44% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of Ministry Alliance's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of Ministry Alliance's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $315k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 8 states.

IL
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $713k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Ministry Alliance is better cushioned than half of the 1,152 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−20% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,152 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Ministry Alliance

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 11%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

VA
NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Ministry Alliance: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Ministry Alliance?
Ministry Alliance (North Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,027,838 to it, the largest being KAMPETER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($250,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Ministry Alliance have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,027,838 in grants to Ministry Alliance, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Ministry Alliance?
KAMPETER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Ministry Alliance find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ministry Alliance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing