Skip to content

Georgia · Private foundation

The Cooper Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$341k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
8
Grants FY2024
9
Organizations funded FY2023
67%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$40,500
Largest grant, FY2024
$90,000
Organizations funded a year
1 to 10
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
2
Total assets, FY2024
$53k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 67% of the organizations The Cooper Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 36% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 64% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $107k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’20’21’22’23
ReligionPhilanthropyHealthHuman ServicesYouth DevelopmentInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving8$341k38%
FY20239$300k67%
FY202210$261k60%
FY20217$104k14%
FY202010$124k80%
FY20187$146k86%
FY20171$22kn/a
98% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$1.0MHealth$101kHousing & Shelter$60kAnimals$50kHuman Services$29kInternational$15kEducation$13kFood & Nutrition$6kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Emerge Missions Inc$296,60079%
Billy Gray Ministries Inc$255,000548%
Ainbinder Evangelistic Ministries$123,000530%
Sojourner Charitable Fund$100,000417%
Grace Fellowship$79,2402n/a
Mercy Health Center Inc$49,50014%
Athens Pregnancy Center Inc$47,33226%
City of Refuge$25,00010%
Ministry Alliance$25,00012%
Reliant Mission Inc$24,0001n/a
Show all 13 grantees
All grantees of The Cooper Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Emerge Missions Inc$296,60079%
Billy Gray Ministries Inc$255,000548%
Ainbinder Evangelistic Ministries$123,000530%
Sojourner Charitable Fund$100,000417%
Grace Fellowship$79,2402n/a
Mercy Health Center Inc$49,50014%
Athens Pregnancy Center Inc$47,33226%
City of Refuge$25,00010%
Ministry Alliance$25,00012%
Reliant Mission Inc$24,0001n/a
Voice of Love Asia Inc$15,0001n/a
Fresh Wind Recovery Ministry Inc$15,00013%
Summit Charter School Foundation$10,00011%

Plus 18 recipients with no EIN on record ($234k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Cooper Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 10 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetEmerge Missions Inc: $296,600 over 7y, 8.6% of budgetBilly Gray Ministries Inc: $255,000 over 5y, 48% of budgetAinbinder Evangelistic Ministries: $123,000 over 5y, 30% of budgetSojourner Charitable Fund: $100,000 over 4y, 17% of budgetMercy Health Center Inc: $49,500 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetAthens Pregnancy Center Inc: $47,332 over 2y, 6.4% of budgetCity of Refuge: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMinistry Alliance: $25,000 over 1y, 2.1% of budgetFresh Wind Recovery Ministry Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 2.9% of budgetSummit Charter School Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 10.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Natl Christian Charitable Fdn IncGA11.4× affinity8 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Cooper Foundation with peer funders

About The Cooper Foundation

How much does The Cooper Foundation give?
The Cooper Foundation reported 8 grants totaling $341,350 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 10 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does The Cooper Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (78%), Health (8%), Housing & Shelter (5%).
Who are The Cooper Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Emerge Missions Inc ($297k), Billy Gray Ministries Inc ($255k), Ainbinder Evangelistic Ministries ($123k).
Does The Cooper Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 67% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Cooper Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Cooper Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc, Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc, Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund.
Where is The Cooper Foundation based?
The Cooper Foundation is based in GA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 31 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Cooper’s filings →

More from the funding graph