Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP

MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,387,500 to it, the largest being PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION ($675,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$856k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$3.9M
2/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%
01What it does

What Midland Community Development Corp does

Mission

The organization assists qualified first time homebuyers with credit report review, counseling, and down payment assistance to be "mortgage ready" in the puchase of their first home. In partnership with the city of midland, the organization revitalizes "target areas" designated as distressed by developing home communities for these qualified low income families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization maintains an affordable housing program which consists of one-on-one credit counseling, and assistance in locating a mortgage lender with a current market rate for the first-time homebuyer.

    $306,756 spent$443,988 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $306,756.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 118 ($1.3M) Expenses 109 ($1.2M) Net assets 105 ($1.7M)2019 Revenue 50 ($538k) Expenses 91 ($976k) Net assets 79 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 74 ($794k) Expenses 42 ($450k) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 215 ($2.3M) Expenses 44 ($468k) Net assets 206 ($3.4M)2022 Revenue 83 ($885k) Expenses 45 ($482k) Net assets 238 ($3.9M)2023 Revenue 64 ($682k) Expenses 44 ($468k) Net assets 251 ($4.1M)2024 Revenue 39 ($420k) Expenses 96 ($1.0M) Net assets 214 ($3.5M)2025 Revenue 80 ($856k) Expenses 44 ($470k) Net assets 238 ($3.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (80)Expenses (44)Net assets (238)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.3M to $4.1M (+76%).

$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.4M
$2.3M
$4.1M
$4.2M
$4.5M
$4.2M
$4.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 18% · 2021 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’17
$89k
’18
−$438k
’19
$344k
’20
$1.8M
’21
$403k
’22
$214k
’23
−$604k
’24
$386k
’25
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jerry Morales

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151515151213131412
Joined·+0+1+1+4+1+2+4+2
No longer listed·01170234
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $65k → $323k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP.

28%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 94% · 2021 42% · 2022 94% · 2023 93% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 22% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MA
MO
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $675k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,917 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin45% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,917 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 33%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

27%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • McHdo · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP?
MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,387,500 to it, the largest being PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION ($675,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $2,387,500 in grants to MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP?
PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $675,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIDLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Midland Community Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing