Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

McKendree University

McKendree University (Illinois) receives grants from 57 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,127,530 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($900,000). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$74M
Funders on record
57
Grants received
$3.1M
Net assets
$68M
28/57 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What McKendree University does

Mission

The mission of McKendree University is to provide a high quality educational experience to outstanding students. We guide our students in the pursuit of academic excellence, which will prepare them for leadership roles in our society. (Continued on Schedule O)

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Instruction and Academic Support - We offer undergraduate, graduate and professional programs to develop our students' knowledge, analytical abilities, research capabilities, creativity, and sense of identity. We offer an intellectual and technological environment supportive of innovative and effective teaching , research, assessment and communication, excellent writing and oral skills, and decision making.

    $46,462,703 spentof which $31,346,056 as grants$56,432,157 earned by the program
    67% of program spending
  2. Student Services - To create a culture of campus life that includes experiences beyond the classroom that allow for development of the whole person.

    $15,468,075 spent$610,899 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  3. Auxiliary Services - To provide room and board for students at the Lebanon, IL campus.

    $6,917,053 spent$9,764,369 earned by the program
    10% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $68,847,831.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($77M) Expenses 100 ($71M) Net assets 100 ($54M)2018 Revenue 87 ($67M) Expenses 96 ($68M) Net assets 100 ($53M)2019 Revenue 94 ($72M) Expenses 96 ($68M) Net assets 110 ($59M)2020 Revenue 80 ($61M) Expenses 92 ($65M) Net assets 103 ($55M)2021 Revenue 89 ($68M) Expenses 84 ($59M) Net assets 131 ($70M)2022 Revenue 78 ($60M) Expenses 85 ($60M) Net assets 117 ($63M)2023 Revenue 83 ($64M) Expenses 93 ($66M) Net assets 119 ($63M)2024 Revenue 103 ($79M) Expenses 100 ($71M) Net assets 124 ($66M)2025 Revenue 96 ($74M) Expenses 106 ($75M) Net assets 127 ($68M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (96)Expenses (106)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $111M to $102M (−8%).

$107M
$103M
$108M
$107M
$111M
$102M
$106M
$107M
$109M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 9% · 2022 6% · 2023 6% · 2024 6% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

6% of McKendree University’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.9M
’17
−$1.0M
’18
$4.2M
’19
−$3.8M
’20
$8.5M
’21
−$862k
’22
−$2.2M
’23
$8.2M
’24
−$1.4M
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

George W Obernagel

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed403932333635444642
Joined·+4+4+6+7+4+36+4+11
No longer listed·51154527215
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 25 funders, grant income rose $92k → $353k.

12 of 57 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of McKendree University’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 57 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

McKendree University has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund McKendree University.

29%
largest funder
43%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 30% · 2018 36% · 2019 35% · 2020 25% · 2021 28% · 2022 25% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of McKendree University's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 49% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of McKendree University's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.5M that is directly attributable, 51% of it comes from funders outside Illinois, across 18 states.

MN
IL
NY
IA
IN
NJ
CT
CA
MO
VA
DE
KS
NC
DC
OK
AL
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

McKendree University receives grants from 57 organizations whose IRS filings report $3.1M to it.

Operating margin−2% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding McKendree University receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10.1M on record.

Federal$10.1M
grants $10.1Mcontracts $0
20
21
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$10.0M
  • National Science Foundation$43k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like McKendree University

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

35
board members
97%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for McKendree University: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds McKendree University?
McKendree University (Illinois) receives grants from 57 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,127,530 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($900,000). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does McKendree University have?
IRS filings report 57 organizations giving $3,127,530 in grants to McKendree University, 28 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of McKendree University?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $900,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like McKendree University find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds McKendree University →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 57 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing