Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Near Westside MultiService Corp

Near Westside MultiService Corp (Ohio) receives grants from 79 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,185,909 to it, the largest being HIAS INC ($1,952,017). 50 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$5.6M
Funders on record
79
Grants received
$10M
Net assets
$7.7M
50/79 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Near Westside MultiService Corp does

Mission

The mission of the May Dugan Center is to help people enrich and advance their lives and communities.This is fulfilled through 6core programs:food distribution, mental health counseling/case management,trauma recovery center,adult education,senior wellness and refugee srvcs

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2023 return the organization reported starting a significant new program and a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Under contract with HIAS (Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society) and certified by the U.S. Department of State May Dugan Center began Refugeee Services which is comprised of two subdivisions: Reception and Placement during the first 90 days after arrival secures safe housing, connects refugees to medical provider and benefits, ensures education enrollment for minors, and provides assistance to secure jobs for long-term ongoing financial stability. Employment services provides ongoing case management after the initial 90 days.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

May Dugan Center transitioned out of the MomsFirst program on June 30, 2023. The target population is well served by numerous other providers in the area. A cost/benefit analysis determined resources could best be used in other areas. All staff were retained in other core programs of the May Dugan Center.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. In partnership with The Greater Cleveland Food Bank, Hunger Network, local churches and individual donations, May Dugan Center held bi-weekly drive-thru mass food distributions of staple pantry items, fresh produce, meat and cleaning and hygiene supplies. Over 624,500 meals were provided and over 200 homebound seniors were served with food deliveries. These numbers represent an 11% increase from 2022. All participants in the distributions live below 200% of the Federal Poverty Level.

    $2,022,645 spent$2,055,027 earned by the program
    44% of program spending
  2. The Center is accredited by CARF (Commission on Accreditation for Rehabilitation Facilities)and the Ohio Department of Mental Health and Addiction services to provide mental health counseling, case management, mental health group counseling, substance use disorder treatment, SUD intensive outpatient treatment, anger management, specialized LGBTQ+ servides and art and music therapies to children, adolescents and adults. These services support individuals with basic human service needs (i.e.) employment, education, housing, food, clothing, and with behavioral health services and substance use disorder treatment. All mental health treatment is tailored to each persons unique needs. Nearly all participants live at or below the poverty level.

    $865,877 spent$409,935 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  3. The Trauma Recovery Center is a partnership with law enforcement, hospitals and other community agencies providing immediate and critical assistance to victims of felonious crime. Primary services are immediate crisis management, safety planning, law enforcement advocacy and stabilization assistance. In July of 2023 the program was expanded from one police department to all five Cleveland Police Districts. A 42% increase in service needs was experienced since the expansion. In 2023 the Trauma Recovery Interventionists helped 584 crime victims and survivors.

    $781,115 spent$486,301 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  4. The Education Resource Center offers Community Education which includes Adult Basic Literacy, GED test preparation, English for Speakers of Other Languages, workforce development and job assistance as well as financial coaching through the Financial Opportunity Center. The majority of the students live at or below the poverty level.In 2023 there were 290 enrolled students with and 85% retention rate. In 2023 the ERC staff began teaching cultural orientation classes for new refugees that settled in Cleveland through May Dugan Centers newest core program, Refugee Services.

    $289,830 spent$141,035 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  5. As an affiliate of HIAS (Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society) and certified by the U.S. State Department, May Dugan Center provides services to refugees. In the first 90 days after arrival the Reception & Placement component secures safe housing, connects refugees to medical providers and benefits, ensures education enrollment for minors and provides assistance to secure jobs for long-term financial stability. After the first 90 days Employment Services provides on-going case management services directing refugees to other May Dugan Center programs. This program began on October 1, 2023 and welcomed 154 new arrivals.

    $277,475 spent$660,263 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  6. May Dugan is a provider of the Moms First Program through the City of Cleveland Department of Public Health. Social Services are provided to parenting and pregnant teens as well as incarcerated women and those in homeless shelters. he overall goal is to ensure healthy pregnancy, education and prevent infant mortality. May Dugan Center transitioned out of this program on June 30th. See Schedule O-07.

    $156,068 spent$167,164 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  7. Community Rents-In 2023 ownership of the building was transfered from the City of Cleveland for a nominal fee and a requirement to provide future services to the community. The Center continues lease space exclusively to human service oriented non-profits. Current lessees include Step Forwards HEAP utility assistance, Neighborhood Family Practice, and Cuyahoga County Adult Probation.

    $155,930 spent$135,097 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  8. Seniors on the Move provides tools and support to help older adults stay active and engaged in their community. Two four hour in-person sessions and one three hour virtual session are offered weekly. Each week three cognitive and three physical activities are offered. Guest speakers present on topics relevant to the over-60 population. Homebound seniors are engaged by offering virtual programming, food delivery and activity packets; follow-up calls ensure health/safety needs are met. Nearly all of the participants live at or below the poverty level.

    $84,344 spent$99,779 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 8 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $4,633,284.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.4M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 127 ($3.0M) Expenses 126 ($2.8M) Net assets 103 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 148 ($3.5M) Expenses 139 ($3.1M) Net assets 141 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 245 ($5.8M) Expenses 188 ($4.2M) Net assets 274 ($3.4M)2021 Revenue 321 ($7.5M) Expenses 217 ($4.8M) Net assets 496 ($6.2M)2022 Revenue 314 ($7.4M) Expenses 267 ($5.9M) Net assets 598 ($7.4M)2023 Revenue 237 ($5.6M) Expenses 246 ($5.4M) Net assets 617 ($7.7M)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (237)Expenses (246)Net assets (617)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $9.7M to $14M (+49%).

$1.5M
$1.4M
$1.9M
$3.6M
$6.5M
$9.7M
$14M
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 43% · 2018 42% · 2019 34% · 2020 29% · 2021 17% · 2022 54% · 2023 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of Near Westside MultiService Corp’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$139k
’17
$189k
’18
$398k
’19
$1.6M
’20
$2.7M
’21
$1.5M
’22
$124k
’23
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rick A Kemm MNO

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed22212324212224
Joined·+3+3+3+3+6+7
No longer listed·412655
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 45 funders, grant income rose $186k → $1.8M.

12 of 79 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Near Westside MultiService Corp’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 79 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Near Westside MultiService Corp has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Near Westside MultiService Corp.

19%
largest funder
40%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 29% · 2018 30% · 2019 32% · 2020 33% · 2021 26% · 2022 17% · 2023 12% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Near Westside MultiService Corp's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of Near Westside MultiService Corp's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

MN
MI
NY
IN
OH
PA
MO
MD
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Near Westside MultiService Corp has grown faster than half of the 10,790 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,790 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2023

Government funding Near Westside MultiService Corp receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $500k on record.

Federal$500k
grants $500kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$500k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Near Westside MultiService Corp

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 7%Fundraising 8%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • May Dugan Center Supporting Org · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Near Westside MultiService Corp: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Near Westside MultiService Corp?
Near Westside MultiService Corp (Ohio) receives grants from 79 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,185,909 to it, the largest being HIAS INC ($1,952,017). 50 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Near Westside MultiService Corp have?
IRS filings report 79 organizations giving $10,185,909 in grants to Near Westside MultiService Corp, 50 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Near Westside MultiService Corp?
HIAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,952,017 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Near Westside MultiService Corp find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Near Westside MultiService →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 79 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing