Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION

MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION (Wisconsin) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,271,895 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($1,000,000). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$13M
Funders on record
45
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
$6.1M
24/45 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Matthias Academy Corporation does

Mission

The matthias academy provides opportunities and experiences for adults with disabilities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Matthias academy is a nonprofit adult day program in southeast wisconsin. Matthias academy serves adults with mild to severe disabilities, specialized medical needs, behaviors, and mild to severe autism from illinois and wisconsin. During the year, the academy served 131 students.

    $9,324,858 spentof which $2,512 as grants$6,311,872 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $9,324,858.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($457k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($426k)2020 Revenue 81 ($372k) Expenses 598 ($187k) Net assets 143 ($611k)2021 Revenue 297 ($1.4M) Expenses 4552 ($1.4M) Net assets 121 ($517k)2022 Revenue 626 ($2.9M) Expenses 7178 ($2.2M) Net assets 266 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 1030 ($4.7M) Expenses 11817 ($3.7M) Net assets 618 ($2.6M)2024 Revenue 1867 ($8.5M) Expenses 23070 ($7.2M) Net assets 929 ($4.0M)2025 Revenue 2736 ($13M) Expenses 33090 ($10M) Net assets 1437 ($6.1M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (2736)Expenses (33090)Net assets (1437)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.2M to $3.9M (+224%).

$426k
$638k
$583k
$1.2M
$3.9M
$5.7M
$8.0M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 22% · 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

49% of MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,405 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$426k
’19
$185k
’20
−$64k
’21
$617k
’22
$1.0M
’23
$1.3M
’24
$2.2M
’25
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed647761012
Joined·+1+4+0+0+4+2
No longer listed·310100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 24 funders, grant income rose $17k → $643k.

14 of 45 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 45 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION.

31%
largest funder
68%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 50% · 2020 63% · 2021 30% · 2022 30% · 2023 56% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $596k that is directly attributable, 93% of it comes from funders outside Wisconsin, across 10 states.

MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
IN
CT
MO
OK
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,396 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)74% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,396 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION?
MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION (Wisconsin) receives grants from 45 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,271,895 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($1,000,000). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 45 organizations giving $3,271,895 in grants to MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $1,000,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MATTHIAS ACADEMY CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 45 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing