Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

MARYVILLE COLLEGE

MARYVILLE COLLEGE (Tennessee) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,389,027 to it, the largest being EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION ($4,129,213). 40 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$65M
Funders on record
62
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$178M
40/62 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Maryville College does

Mission

Maryville College prepares students for lives of citizenship and leadership as we challenge each one to search for truth, grow in wisdom, work for justice, and dedicate a life of creativity and service to the peoples of the world.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Higher education: Maryville College is a four year liberal arts college. The institution provides four year degree granting programs. In fiscal year 2025 there were 1138 total undergraduates with approximately 75% living on campus.

    $47,550,747 spentof which $24,748,555 as grants$42,733,228 earned by the program
    96% of program spending
  2. The clayton center for the arts is a two building complex and plaza located on a part of the Maryville College campus. The buildings are owned by the industrial development board of blount county and are leased to the city of maryville and the city of alcoa. The cities in turn have an operating agreement with the college to manage and operate the facility. The center is a place to present outstanding artists, produce worthy art, develop both local artists and their audiences and provide space for the presentation of artistic and cultural events by outside entities. It is also where the college's fine arts division is located.

    $2,114,702 spent$44,270 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $49,665,449.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($59M) Expenses 100 ($56M) Net assets 100 ($112M)2018 Revenue 127 ($75M) Expenses 102 ($57M) Net assets 127 ($142M)2019 Revenue 123 ($72M) Expenses 102 ($57M) Net assets 127 ($142M)2020 Revenue 95 ($56M) Expenses 100 ($56M) Net assets 130 ($145M)2021 Revenue 103 ($61M) Expenses 95 ($53M) Net assets 157 ($175M)2022 Revenue 95 ($56M) Expenses 103 ($57M) Net assets 147 ($164M)2023 Revenue 102 ($60M) Expenses 107 ($59M) Net assets 144 ($161M)2024 Revenue 109 ($64M) Expenses 113 ($63M) Net assets 155 ($173M)2025 Revenue 111 ($65M) Expenses 115 ($64M) Net assets 159 ($178M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (111)Expenses (115)Net assets (159)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $155M to $183M (+18%).

$155M
$183M
$181M
$187M
$213M
$201M
$196M
$208M
$213M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 3% · 2021 10% · 2022 9% · 2023 2% · 2024 3% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of MARYVILLE COLLEGE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.3M
’17
$18M
’18
$15M
’19
$531k
’20
$7.7M
’21
−$1.1M
’22
$752k
’23
$1.6M
’24
$1.6M
’25
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed383336343436424041
Joined·+2+5+3+4+6+7+8+11
No longer listed·7254411010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 17 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $1.1M → $3.4M.

15 of 62 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARYVILLE COLLEGE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 62 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARYVILLE COLLEGE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 60%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARYVILLE COLLEGE.

31%
largest funder
60%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 29% · 2018 60% · 2019 29% · 2020 20% · 2021 37% · 2022 27% · 2023 47% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MARYVILLE COLLEGE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of MARYVILLE COLLEGE's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

IL
MI
NY
MA
OR
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
KY
MD
AZ
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
OK
AL
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARYVILLE COLLEGE's funding base is broadening — from 17 funders to 26 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding MARYVILLE COLLEGE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $14.2M on record.

Federal$14.2M
grants $14.2Mcontracts $0
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$11.5M
  • National Science Foundation$1.1M
  • Department of Justice$600k
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$500k
  • Department of Health and Human Services$306k
  • National Endowment for the Humanities$118k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MARYVILLE COLLEGE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 20%Fundraising 2%

Governance

30
board members
97%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARYVILLE COLLEGE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARYVILLE COLLEGE?
MARYVILLE COLLEGE (Tennessee) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,389,027 to it, the largest being EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION ($4,129,213). 40 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARYVILLE COLLEGE have?
IRS filings report 62 organizations giving $13,389,027 in grants to MARYVILLE COLLEGE, 40 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARYVILLE COLLEGE?
EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $4,129,213 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARYVILLE COLLEGE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maryville College →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 62 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing