Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC

MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC (New York) receives grants from 118 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,230,571 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($1,355,590). 68 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$8.6M
Funders on record
118
Grants received
$10M
Net assets
$26M
68/118 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Manhattan Class Company Inc does

Mission

Mcc's mission is to provoke conversations that have never happened and otherwise never would. Mcc's mission is fulfilled across four programmatic areas: annual productions of world, u.s., and new york premiere plays; development of work by emerging and mid-career playwrights; deep and enriching public engagement initiatives; and intensive in-school and after-school programs for nyc public high school students.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. MCC Theater's 2024-2025 Season featured the World Premiere of "TABLE 17" by Doulgas Lyons; the brand new comedy "SHIT.MEET.FAN", written and directed by Robert O'Hara; and the American Premiere of "TROPHY BOYS" written by Emmanuelle Mattana.

    $4,591,907 spent$4,468,619 earned by the program
    80% of program spending
  2. MCC's Artistic Department continued to develop new work through Discovery Readings, PlayLabs, and projects tracked for production. In the 2024-2025 season, MCC continued the PlayLab Initiative, through experimental readings of new plays ("PURE GLITTER", "TRINITY") and continued our SongLabs program, which follows the PlayLabs model but for musicals. Some notable works include "BIG FOOT"ASSISTED".

    $465,195 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. MCC's Department of Learning & Culture (formerly called Public Engagement and Education) has continued its major initiatives in the 2024-2025 season: The MCC Theater Youth Company, MCC Classroom Partnerships and Public Engagement events. MCC Public Engagement initiative included: multiple themed audience conversations and expert led talkbacks that aligned with each production, as well as community centered free events and workshops, in collaboration with local community partners. Due to the season calendar and content of certain productions, MCC paused their Student Matinees program and will resume in the 2025-2026 season. Learning & Culture initiatives served approximately 1,400-2,000 students, young people and members of our community

    $667,052 spent$9,975 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,724,154.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($9.8M) Expenses 100 ($5.1M) Net assets 100 ($8.8M)2018 Revenue 147 ($14M) Expenses 96 ($4.9M) Net assets 207 ($18M)2019 Revenue 191 ($19M) Expenses 158 ($8.1M) Net assets 328 ($29M)2020 Revenue 72 ($7.1M) Expenses 169 ($8.7M) Net assets 309 ($27M)2021 Revenue 45 ($4.4M) Expenses 85 ($4.3M) Net assets 310 ($27M)2022 Revenue 93 ($9.1M) Expenses 160 ($8.2M) Net assets 320 ($28M)2023 Revenue 83 ($8.1M) Expenses 199 ($10M) Net assets 297 ($26M)2024 Revenue 90 ($8.9M) Expenses 201 ($10M) Net assets 284 ($25M)2025 Revenue 88 ($8.6M) Expenses 156 ($8.0M) Net assets 293 ($26M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (88)Expenses (156)Net assets (293)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $19M to $30M (+57%).

$9.5M
$19M
$30M
$30M
$30M
$30M
$30M
$29M
$29M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 42% · 2018 65% · 2019 49% · 2020 2% · 2021 27% · 2022 42% · 2023 14% · 2024 2% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

45% of MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4.7M
’17
$9.5M
’18
$11M
’19
−$1.6M
’20
$83k
’21
$887k
’22
−$2.1M
’23
−$1.5M
’24
$623k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

BLAKE west

EXEcutive director

Board chair

Marianne Mills

chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed282726303131282823
Joined·+2+2+5+1+3+1+2+2
No longer listed·33103427
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 17 funders to 50 funders, grant income rose $836k → $1.2M.

22 of 118 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 118 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC.

13%
largest funder
36%
top three
~15
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 49% · 2019 28% · 2020 21% · 2021 18% · 2022 19% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
WY
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
DE
AZ
AR
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $140k on record.

Federal$140k
grants $140kcontracts $0
18
20
21
23
24
26
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$140k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 7%Fundraising 22%

Governance

20
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • McC Theater Managing Member LLC · disregarded
  • McC Theater Productions LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC?
MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC (New York) receives grants from 118 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,230,571 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($1,355,590). 68 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC have?
IRS filings report 118 organizations giving $10,230,571 in grants to MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC, 68 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC?
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND is the largest funder on record, with $1,355,590 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANHATTAN CLASS COMPANY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Manhattan Class Company →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 118 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing