Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Lawndale Art & Performance Center

Lawndale Art & Performance Center (Texas) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,804,622 to it, the largest being HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC ($1,086,500). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$678k
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$3.8M
Net assets
$2.1M
20/29 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Lawndale Art & Performance Center does

Mission

Lawndale is a multidisciplinary contemporary art center that engages Houston communities with exhibitions and programs that explore the aesthetic, critical, and social issues of our time.See Schedule O for continuation.For over 40 years, Lawndale has filled a vital need in Houston's art community as an incubator for exhibitions, performances, and conversations, encompassing many perspectives. Lawndale is committed to introducing audiences of all ages and backgrounds to multidisciplinary contemporary art and advancing the careers of artists living and working in Texas.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Lawndale serves as an intimate gathering place for experiencing new art and ideas. Our core programming comprises original exhibitions and commissioned works through our Mary E. Bawden Sculpture Garden and Main Street Windows Project. Lawndale's public programs include artist-driven conversations, lectures, and workshops; literary readings in partnership with fellow arts organizations; musical performances through our They Who Sound series; and special fundraising events. With the support of an Advisory Board composed of artists, curators, and scholars, Lawndale's mission prioritizes merit and a balance of diverse artistic practices that equitably reflect Houston's expanding population.

    $265,210 spent
    69% of program spending
  2. The Artist Studio Program (ASP) exemplifies Lawndale's steadfast commitment to supporting the careers of visual artists in the Gulf Coast region. Since 2006, ASP has become a crucial hub for Houston's creative community, thanks to the steady pipeline of artists the residency attracts, many of whom had previously existed on the fringes. ASP invites three artists annually for a nine-month residency from September through May. Each resident artist receives a monthly stipend of $750 toward the cost of living, a $2,000 materials stipend for the creation of new work, 24-hour access to a private studio, and the institutional support of Lawndale, including regular studio visits with area artists, curators, and academics. See Schedule O for continuation.Each Spring, Lawndale mounts an exhibition of the residents' work produced during the residency term. Each resident artist leads individualized public programs with their exhibition to complement their artwork.

    $119,905 spent
    31% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $385,115.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($387k) Expenses 100 ($450k) Net assets 100 ($415k)2021 Revenue 153 ($593k) Expenses 101 ($455k) Net assets 133 ($553k)2022 Revenue 401 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($451k) Net assets 399 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 238 ($920k) Expenses 111 ($501k) Net assets 500 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 112 ($434k) Expenses 114 ($515k) Net assets 481 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 175 ($678k) Expenses 124 ($556k) Net assets 510 ($2.1M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (175)Expenses (124)Net assets (510)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $572k to $2.6M (+358%).

$457k
$572k
$2.6M
$2.1M
$2.0M
$2.1M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 25% · 2021 13% · 2022 3% · 2023 5% · 2024 10% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Lawndale Art & Performance Center’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$63k
’20
$138k
’21
$1.1M
’22
$419k
’23
−$81k
’24
$121k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Anna Walker

Executive Director

Board chair

Mary Catherine Jones

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

202020212022202320242025
Listed151615161516
Joined·+7+4+5+2+4
No longer listed·65433
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $113k → $482k.

6 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Lawndale Art & Performance Center’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Lawndale Art & Performance Center has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

29%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 29% · 2019 30% · 2020 30% · 2021 46% · 2022 36% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of Lawndale Art & Performance Center's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of Lawndale Art & Performance Center's grant income comes from Texas funders.

NY
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $307k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Lawndale Art & Performance Center runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Lawndale Art & Performance Center receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $95k on record.

Federal$95k
grants $95kcontracts $0
18
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$95k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Lawndale Art & Performance Center

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 14%Fundraising 17%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

53%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Lawndale Art & Performance Center: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Lawndale Art & Performance Center?
Lawndale Art & Performance Center (Texas) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,804,622 to it, the largest being HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC ($1,086,500). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Lawndale Art & Performance Center have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $3,804,622 in grants to Lawndale Art & Performance Center, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Lawndale Art & Performance Center?
HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,086,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Lawndale Art & Performance Center find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lawndale Art & Performance Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing