Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

LAST HOPE INC

LAST HOPE INC (New York) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $323,365 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($84,610). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$795k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$323k
Net assets
$797k
12/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Last Hope Inc does

Mission

To reduce the tremendous cat and dog overpopulation problem in Long Island, NY, encourage responsible and affordable pet ownership, and transform the public image of the typical pound animal.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Animal rescue and rehabilitation

    $670,978 spent$139,536 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $670,978.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($511k) Expenses 100 ($530k) Net assets 100 ($659k)2019 Revenue 109 ($558k) Expenses 115 ($607k) Net assets 94 ($619k)2020 Revenue 114 ($584k) Expenses 117 ($617k) Net assets 89 ($589k)2021 Revenue 123 ($627k) Expenses 117 ($619k) Net assets 94 ($618k)2022 Revenue 145 ($740k) Expenses 128 ($676k) Net assets 102 ($672k)2023 Revenue 151 ($772k) Expenses 138 ($729k) Net assets 110 ($723k)2024 Revenue 156 ($795k) Expenses 138 ($729k) Net assets 121 ($797k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (156)Expenses (138)Net assets (121)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $804k to $879k (+9%).

$693k
$675k
$674k
$696k
$741k
$804k
$879k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

67% of LAST HOPE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’18
−$49k
’19
−$33k
’20
$8k
’21
$64k
’22
$43k
’23
$66k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Terri Rizzi

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed12121110101313
Joined·+1+1+2+0+4+0
No longer listed·123010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $345 → $31k.

7 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LAST HOPE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LAST HOPE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LAST HOPE INC.

26%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 38% · 2019 64% · 2020 37% · 2021 44% · 2022 34% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of LAST HOPE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of LAST HOPE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $112k that is directly attributable, 50% of it comes from New York funders.

IL
MI
NY
CA
VA
DE
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $211k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LAST HOPE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,435 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve12.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,435 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LAST HOPE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAST HOPE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAST HOPE INC?
LAST HOPE INC (New York) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $323,365 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($84,610). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LAST HOPE INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $323,365 in grants to LAST HOPE INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LAST HOPE INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $84,610 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAST HOPE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Last Hope →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing