Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY

KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY (Maine) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,363,079 to it, the largest being Elsie & William Viles Foundation ($874,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.7M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$8.9M
16/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Kennebec Valley Humane Society does

Mission

To care for, protect and place animals for adoption in lifelong homes, and to prevent cruelty to animals by educating our community in the proper and humane care of animals

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Services in support of aid and protection of animals and assistance in the prevention of cruelty to animals

    $1,248,266 spent$331,255 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,248,266.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($992k) Expenses 100 ($765k) Net assets 100 ($487k)2018 Revenue 103 ($1.0M) Expenses 110 ($844k) Net assets 306 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 88 ($871k) Expenses 124 ($946k) Net assets 298 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 89 ($882k) Expenses 112 ($855k) Net assets 307 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 201 ($2.0M) Expenses 123 ($938k) Net assets 529 ($2.6M)2022 Revenue 478 ($4.7M) Expenses 142 ($1.1M) Net assets 1264 ($6.2M)2023 Revenue 377 ($3.7M) Expenses 161 ($1.2M) Net assets 1787 ($8.7M)2024 Revenue 172 ($1.7M) Expenses 205 ($1.6M) Net assets 1817 ($8.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (172)Expenses (205)Net assets (1817)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.6M to $6.2M (+138%).

$492k
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$2.6M
$6.2M
$9.3M
$9.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

76% of KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (74% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,657 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$227k
’17
$182k
’18
−$74k
’19
$27k
’20
$1.1M
’21
$3.7M
’22
$2.5M
’23
$134k
’24
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1413101010111212
Joined·+4+1+2+4+2+3+0
No longer listed·5424120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $21k → $613k.

8 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

37%
largest funder
71%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 77% · 2019 44% · 2020 67% · 2021 41% · 2022 34% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY's grant income comes from Maine funders.

ME
NY
MA
OH
PA
CA
DE
AZ
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $430k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,559 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,559 animals nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 14%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

64%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY?
KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY (Maine) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,363,079 to it, the largest being Elsie & William Viles Foundation ($874,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $2,363,079 in grants to KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY?
Elsie & William Viles Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $874,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KENNEBEC VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kennebec Valley Humane Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing