Skip to content

Alaska · Nonprofit

Katmai Conservancy

Katmai Conservancy (Alaska) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,704,350 to it, the largest being THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION ($2,452,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$2.7M
Net assets
$2.3M
8/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Katmai Conservancy does

Mission

Katmai Conservancy supports the preservation of Katmai National Park and Preserve its unique ecosystems scenic character and associated natural and cultural resources by promoting greater public interest appreciation and support through education interpretation and research.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Financial support for staffing research etc. throughout the year.

    $737,778 spent$25,203 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Online sales of Katmai National Park related merchandise through our website.

    $0 spent$128,778 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $737,778.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($550k) Expenses 100 ($280k) Net assets 100 ($327k)2022 Revenue 118 ($651k) Expenses 128 ($359k) Net assets 227 ($743k)2023 Revenue 296 ($1.6M) Expenses 333 ($930k) Net assets 499 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 241 ($1.3M) Expenses 372 ($1.0M) Net assets 592 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 265 ($1.5M) Expenses 399 ($1.1M) Net assets 695 ($2.3M)
20202022202320242025
Revenue (265)Expenses (399)Net assets (695)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $746k to $1.6M (+117%).

$327k
$746k
$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.3M
20202022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of Katmai Conservancy’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$270k
’20
$291k
’22
$698k
’23
$285k
’24
$339k
’25
8.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Guy Runco

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20202022202320242025
Listed68544
Joined··+1+1+0
No longer listed··420
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $200k → $833k.

6 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Katmai Conservancy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Katmai Conservancy leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
94%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 89% · 2021 92% · 2022 90% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Katmai Conservancy's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Katmai Conservancy draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Alaska, across 11 states in all.

AK
NY
OR
PA
RI
CA
DE
AZ
NC
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alaska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $170k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Katmai Conservancy runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,074 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · above the median
Months of reserve8.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,074 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Katmai Conservancy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 26%Fundraising 8%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Katmai Conservancy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Katmai Conservancy?
Katmai Conservancy (Alaska) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,704,350 to it, the largest being THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION ($2,452,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Katmai Conservancy have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $2,704,350 in grants to Katmai Conservancy, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Katmai Conservancy?
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,452,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Katmai Conservancy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing