Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

JUST1MIKE

JUST1MIKE (Illinois) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,063 to it, the largest being Franklin P and Arthur W Perdue Foundation Inc ($64,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$115k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$127k
Net assets
$329k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 97%
01What it does

What Just1mike does

Mission

Promotion of awareness and prevention of sudden cardiac death

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Raise awareness and improve survival rates of sudden cardiac arrest in teens and young adults through screenings, education and training.

    $68,510 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $68,510.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($51k) Expenses 100 ($3k) Net assets 100 ($48k)2019 Revenue 157 ($80k) Expenses 892 ($24k) Net assets 299 ($143k)2020 Revenue 91 ($46k) Expenses 477 ($13k) Net assets 367 ($176k)2021 Revenue 160 ($81k) Expenses 949 ($26k) Net assets 511 ($244k)2022 Revenue 132 ($67k) Expenses 2323 ($64k) Net assets 475 ($227k)2023 Revenue 99 ($50k) Expenses 1919 ($53k) Net assets 534 ($255k)2024 Revenue 227 ($115k) Expenses 2626 ($72k) Net assets 689 ($329k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (227)Expenses (2626)Net assets (689)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $176k to $244k (+39%).

$48k
$143k
$176k
$244k
$241k
$267k
$330k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

94% of JUST1MIKE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$48k
’17
$55k
’19
$33k
’20
$55k
’21
$3k
’22
−$2k
’23
$43k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $13k → $49k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JUST1MIKE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JUST1MIKE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

51%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 76% · 2021 76% · 2022 69% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

JUST1MIKE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Illinois, across 3 states in all.

PA
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JUST1MIKE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like JUST1MIKE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JUST1MIKE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JUST1MIKE?
JUST1MIKE (Illinois) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,063 to it, the largest being Franklin P and Arthur W Perdue Foundation Inc ($64,500). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JUST1MIKE have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $127,063 in grants to JUST1MIKE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JUST1MIKE?
Franklin P and Arthur W Perdue Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $64,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JUST1MIKE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Just1mike →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing