Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC

HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC (Indiana) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,971,727 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC ($1,680,011). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$3.0M
Net assets
$2.1M
10/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Hendricks County Senior Services Inc does

Mission

Hcss believes that older adults have a right to live with independence and dignity, with the best quality of life, in the home of their choice, for as long as possible.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Hcss provides transportation services for seniors and other adults to medical and dental offices, drug and grocery stores, work, shopping and banking. These services are provided by fees and on a donation basis.

    $700,349 spent$40,170 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  2. Hcss provides non-medical in-home services to seniors such as attendant care, light housekeeping, laundry, food preparation and errands as needed. Respite services for caregivers, information for caregivers and help for the homebound are also provided.

    $309,679 spent$121,039 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. Hcss provides group wellness and social development for seniors. Group recreational programs of planned activities both education and social are offered. There is a fully equipped fitness center providing planned exercise for seniors.

    $304,837 spent$211,479 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  4. Senior services reaches new clients each year and continues to experience growth in many program areas.during the year ended june 30, 2025, senior services provided through its programs:- services to 2,214 unique clients;- 16,886 trips;- 6,924 hours of in-home care;- 32,509 hours of exercise/fitness activity;- 15,032 meals;- 20,560 hours of social and recreational activity;- 3,017 hours of access support; and- 68,925 pounds of food distributed through the pantry.

    $233,888 spent$195,894 earned by the program
    15% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,548,753.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 101 ($1.2M) Expenses 101 ($1.3M) Net assets 95 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 110 ($1.3M) Expenses 115 ($1.4M) Net assets 85 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 129 ($1.5M) Expenses 110 ($1.4M) Net assets 98 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 128 ($1.5M) Expenses 102 ($1.3M) Net assets 113 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 136 ($1.6M) Expenses 106 ($1.3M) Net assets 136 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 125 ($1.5M) Expenses 115 ($1.4M) Net assets 142 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 152 ($1.8M) Expenses 129 ($1.6M) Net assets 158 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 158 ($1.9M) Expenses 137 ($1.7M) Net assets 172 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (158)Expenses (137)Net assets (172)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.1M to $1.4M (+30%).

$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.9M
$2.1M
$2.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 53% · 2018 50% · 2019 47% · 2020 47% · 2021 57% · 2022 45% · 2023 54% · 2024 48% · 2025 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

67% of HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$59k
’17
−$66k
’18
−$124k
’19
$162k
’20
$247k
’21
$291k
’22
$54k
’23
$198k
’24
$168k
’25
7.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marina Keers

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171718141416131313
Joined·+1+4+0+2+3+1+1+0
No longer listed·13421410
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $245k → $356k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC.

57%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 50% · 2019 43% · 2020 56% · 2021 56% · 2022 70% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MN
IN
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $268k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve7.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 5%Fundraising 5%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC?
HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC (Indiana) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,971,727 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC ($1,680,011). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $2,971,727 in grants to HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC?
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,680,011 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HENDRICKS COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing