Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC

HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC (Oregon) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,172 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA GORGE ($117,146). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$542k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$406k
Net assets
$573k
11/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Helping Hands Against Violence Inc does

Mission

We provide assistance to victims and children of domestic violence.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Crisis intervention including direct assistance to families of victims of sexual abuse, domestic violence and stalking. We help in the form of advocacy, shelter, housing support, food, clothing, education and outreach.in addition, millie's place-helping hands' trauma-informed community child care program-transitioned to independent ownership.

    $544,146 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $544,146.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($288k) Expenses 100 ($280k) Net assets 100 ($298k)2019 Revenue 107 ($307k) Expenses 113 ($318k) Net assets 96 ($287k)2020 Revenue 123 ($355k) Expenses 125 ($351k) Net assets 98 ($291k)2021 Revenue 188 ($541k) Expenses 142 ($398k) Net assets 145 ($433k)2023 Revenue 226 ($652k) Expenses 212 ($595k) Net assets 200 ($597k)2024 Revenue 206 ($593k) Expenses 219 ($615k) Net assets 193 ($575k)2025 Revenue 188 ($542k) Expenses 194 ($544k) Net assets 192 ($573k)
2018201920202021202320242025
Revenue (188)Expenses (194)Net assets (192)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $368k to $504k (+37%).

$303k
$295k
$368k
$504k
$604k
$594k
$590k
2018201920202021202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 51% · 2019 51% · 2020 51% · 2021 65% · 2023 75% · 2024 61% · 2025 49%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’18
−$11k
’19
$4k
’20
$143k
’21
$58k
’23
−$22k
’24
−$2k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kathie Alley

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2018201920202021202320242025
Listed810107685
Joined·+2+1+1·+2+0
No longer listed·014·03
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $9k → $34k.

6 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 17 of 18 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC.

29%
largest funder
54%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 53% · 2019 36% · 2020 36% · 2021 25% · 2022 33% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
NY
OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $105k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.8M on record.

State$1.8M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$1.5M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO CONTRACT SVC PROVIDER$313k
  • PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NON-IT$31k
  • OTHER SPECIAL PAYMENTS$2k
  • AGENCY PROGRAM RELATED SERVICES$387

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC?
HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC (Oregon) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,172 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA GORGE ($117,146). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $406,172 in grants to HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC?
UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA GORGE is the largest funder on record, with $117,146 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELPING HANDS AGAINST VIOLENCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Helping Hands Against Violence →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing