Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS

HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS (Oregon) receives grants from 46 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,169,391 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,813,606). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$7.7M
Funders on record
46
Grants received
$9.2M
Net assets
$3.9M
25/46 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 59%
01What it does

What Helping Hands Reentry Outreach Centers does

Mission

The mission of helping hands is to provide a helping hand to homeless men, women and children to make sustainable changes to improve their lives. Our programs are trauma-informed, data-driven, and person-centered. (continued on schedule o)we take the time to learn each individual's story and help connect them to the appropriate local resources and services to meet their unique needs. We do not duplicate available services -- instead, we build strong collaborative partnerships with local programs and foster connections between participants and our community partners.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Founded in 2002, helping hands re-entry outreach centers aims to address the growing crisis of homelessness and behavioral health challenges in oregon by providing trauma-informed, data-driven, person-centered care to individuals in five counties. Our project offers a comprehensive continuum of support, beginning with low-barrier emergency shelter and extending through long-term reentry programming that is customized to meet the needs of participants. Our facilities, known as hope centers, provide individuals with immediate access to low-barrier shelter, meals, and basic necessities. (continued on schedule o)beyond addressing immediate physical needs, we offer navigation services to connect individuals with behavioral health resources, government assistance, healthcare, and other essential services. Helping hands works closely with local cultural organizations to ensure that the services offered are culturally responsive and linguistically accessible. Helping hands also offers a high-barrier long-term reentry program that is tailored to each participant's unique needs through an individual reentry plan (irp), which addresses factors such as employment, education, health care, and…

    $6,400,370 spentof which $1,000 as grants$354,997 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $6,400,370.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($686k) Expenses 100 ($797k) Net assets 100 ($207k)2018 Revenue 210 ($1.4M) Expenses 117 ($932k) Net assets 347 ($716k)2019 Revenue 128 ($877k) Expenses 126 ($1.0M) Net assets 284 ($586k)2020 Revenue 492 ($3.4M) Expenses 187 ($1.5M) Net assets 1196 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 818 ($5.6M) Expenses 408 ($3.3M) Net assets 2337 ($4.8M)2022 Revenue 781 ($5.4M) Expenses 691 ($5.5M) Net assets 2263 ($4.7M)2023 Revenue 1008 ($6.9M) Expenses 874 ($7.0M) Net assets 2157 ($4.5M)2024 Revenue 1117 ($7.7M) Expenses 1031 ($8.2M) Net assets 1888 ($3.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1117)Expenses (1031)Net assets (1888)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $4.3M to $7.4M (+73%).

$965k
$2.4M
$2.3M
$4.3M
$7.4M
$8.5M
$8.2M
$8.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 18% · 2018 27% · 2019 6% · 2021 36% · 2023 57% · 2024 64%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$112k
’17
$509k
’18
−$130k
’19
$1.9M
’20
$2.4M
’21
−$153k
’22
−$51k
’23
−$557k
’24
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mike Davis

CEO

Board chair

Dr Karmin Williams

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed141414131113910
Joined·+1+0+4+3+3+0+2
No longer listed·1055141
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $127k → $1.8M.

14 of 46 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 46 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS.

20%
largest funder
45%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 83% · 2019 38% · 2020 50% · 2021 49% · 2022 52% · 2023 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MN
NY
OR
CA
MO
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 8,121 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)41% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,121 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $7.4M on record.

State$7.4M
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • OTHER SPECIAL PAYMENTS$2.6M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-PROFIT ORG$2.5M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$2.3M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO OTHER GOVERNMENTS$78k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO INDIVIDUALS$20k
  • OTHER SPEC PAYMENTS-MEDICIAL SERVICES$3k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 20%Fundraising 2%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS?
HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS (Oregon) receives grants from 46 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,169,391 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,813,606). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS have?
IRS filings report 46 organizations giving $9,169,391 in grants to HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,813,606 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Helping Hands Reentry Outreach Centers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 46 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing