Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

HEADING HOME INC

HEADING HOME INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 119 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,863,241 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,810,860). 72 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$60M
Funders on record
119
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$26M
72/119 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Heading Home Inc does

Mission

Heading home's mission is to end homelessness in greater boston by providing a supported pathway to self-sufficiency that begins with a home, together with critical services such as life skills, financial literacy, and job training. (continued on schedule o)heading home provides emergency transitional and permanent housing, and support services, to low-income homeless and formerly homeless families and individuals in the communities of boston, cambridge, chelsea, everett, lawrence, malden, medford, quincy, revere, and somerville. As our name reflects, we believe that a stable home provides the optimal foundation to get back on track; our programs focus heavily on assessment, engagement, individual goal-setting and securing permanent housing for our clients as quickly as possible.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Shelter and emergency services - shelter and emergency services consists of a place to stay, supportive services including assistance in finding permanent housing, and in some cases meals and basic supplies. Services are temporary and are intended to be relatively short in duration. This includes adding 142 units for taking over the casa neuva vida shelter contracts.

    $34,685,591 spent$531,128 earned by the program
    78% of program spending
  2. Permanent supportive housing - permanent supportive housing consists of subsidized housing and supportive services for certain formerly homeless individuals and families. It is not time-limited, though many participants move on to other housing after several years.

    $8,690,946 spent$151,751 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. Transitional housing - transitional housing consists of housing and supportive services that are available for 18-24 months to help participants make the transition from homelessness to permanent housing.

    $917,122 spent$6,898 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $44,293,659.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($16M) Expenses 100 ($16M) Net assets 100 ($5.4M)2018 Revenue 102 ($16M) Expenses 98 ($16M) Net assets 104 ($5.7M)2019 Revenue 106 ($17M) Expenses 100 ($16M) Net assets 112 ($6.1M)2020 Revenue 108 ($17M) Expenses 102 ($16M) Net assets 121 ($6.6M)2021 Revenue 127 ($20M) Expenses 119 ($19M) Net assets 139 ($7.5M)2022 Revenue 137 ($21M) Expenses 115 ($18M) Net assets 173 ($9.4M)2023 Revenue 198 ($31M) Expenses 175 ($28M) Net assets 207 ($11M)2024 Revenue 274 ($43M) Expenses 207 ($33M) Net assets 387 ($21M)2025 Revenue 382 ($60M) Expenses 335 ($54M) Net assets 484 ($26M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (382)Expenses (335)Net assets (484)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $33M to $50M (+51%).

$13M
$13M
$14M
$15M
$17M
$20M
$33M
$50M
$57M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 80% · 2018 78% · 2019 78% · 2020 78% · 2021 75% · 2022 64% · 2023 83% · 2024 75% · 2025 87%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of HEADING HOME INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 881 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$429k
’17
$190k
’18
$523k
’19
$438k
’20
$685k
’21
$2.9M
’22
$2.9M
’23
$9.7M
’24
$5.9M
’25
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Danielle Ferrier

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Josh Solomon

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'24'25
Listed2222222426262833
Joined·+3+5+3+3+3·+9
No longer listed·35113·4
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 21 funders to 52 funders, grant income rose $517k → $3.0M.

17 of 119 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $4.2M from 9 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money HEADING HOME INC raised.

From the IRS filings of HEADING HOME INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 119 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEADING HOME INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HEADING HOME INC.

22%
largest funder
43%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 26% · 2018 31% · 2019 28% · 2020 24% · 2021 29% · 2022 34% · 2023 37% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of HEADING HOME INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of HEADING HOME INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

ME
NH
WA
IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
MD
DE
NM
NC
SC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HEADING HOME INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 449 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 449 housing & shelter nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding HEADING HOME INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $45.1M on record — $657k federal, $44.5M state.

Federal$657k
grants $657kcontracts $0
17
18
19
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$657k
State$44.5M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$23.8M
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$20.7M
  • (JJ) OPERATIONAL SERVICES$25

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HEADING HOME INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

21
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Family Life Education Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEADING HOME INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEADING HOME INC?
HEADING HOME INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 119 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,863,241 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,810,860). 72 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HEADING HOME INC have?
IRS filings report 119 organizations giving $12,863,241 in grants to HEADING HOME INC, 72 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEADING HOME INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,810,860 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEADING HOME INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heading Home →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 119 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing