Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

HARBOUR HEALTH

HARBOUR HEALTH (North Carolina) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $765,388 to it, the largest being Carolina Pregnancy Care Fellowship ($497,592). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$628k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$765k
Net assets
$2.0M
9/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Harbour Health does

Mission

Free support services for women facing unplanned pregnancy

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided pregnancy tests and peer counseling to clients. Operate mobile unit for pregnancy screening. Provided parenting curriculum to clients.

    $341,889 spent$628,292 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $341,889.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($121k) Expenses 100 ($98k) Net assets 100 ($121k)2018 Revenue 169 ($205k) Expenses 130 ($127k) Net assets 165 ($199k)2019 Revenue 192 ($232k) Expenses 231 ($225k) Net assets 171 ($206k)2020 Revenue 272 ($330k) Expenses 298 ($291k) Net assets 203 ($245k)2021 Revenue 358 ($434k) Expenses 272 ($265k) Net assets 343 ($413k)2022 Revenue 447 ($541k) Expenses 264 ($258k) Net assets 578 ($697k)2023 Revenue 449 ($545k) Expenses 259 ($253k) Net assets 821 ($989k)2024 Revenue 820 ($994k) Expenses 290 ($283k) Net assets 1411 ($1.7M)2025 Revenue 518 ($628k) Expenses 356 ($347k) Net assets 1644 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (518)Expenses (356)Net assets (1644)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $992k to $1.7M (+72%).

$214k
$289k
$286k
$315k
$418k
$702k
$992k
$1.7M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 9% · 2022 30% · 2023 33% · 2024 40%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

38% of HARBOUR HEALTH’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’17
$79k
’18
$7k
’19
$38k
’20
$169k
’21
$284k
’22
$292k
’23
$711k
’24
$281k
’25
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jessica Quinn

CEO

Board chair

Crystal Regan

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8855771010
Joined·+3+1+1+6+3+3+0
No longer listed·3414300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $77k → $152k.

8 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HARBOUR HEALTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HARBOUR HEALTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HARBOUR HEALTH.

65%
largest funder
81%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 62% · 2019 48% · 2020 59% · 2021 49% · 2022 97% · 2023 81% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of HARBOUR HEALTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of HARBOUR HEALTH's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

CO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $216k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HARBOUR HEALTH runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin45% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HARBOUR HEALTH

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HARBOUR HEALTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HARBOUR HEALTH?
HARBOUR HEALTH (North Carolina) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $765,388 to it, the largest being Carolina Pregnancy Care Fellowship ($497,592). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HARBOUR HEALTH have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $765,388 in grants to HARBOUR HEALTH, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HARBOUR HEALTH?
Carolina Pregnancy Care Fellowship is the largest funder on record, with $497,592 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HARBOUR HEALTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Harbour Health →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing