Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Hanford Challenge Corporation

Hanford Challenge Corporation (Washington) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,161,847 to it, the largest being LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION ($575,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$511k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$423k
14/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What Hanford Challenge Corporation does

Mission

Hanford Challenge creates a future for the Hanford Nuclear Site which secures human health and safety, advances accountability, and promotes a sustainable environmental legacy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. 1. Hanford Cleanup Program2. Worker Advocacy Program3. Community Engagement ProgramSee Schedule O for details.

    $416,285 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Legal Department - Hanford Challenge attorneys provide legal services to Hanford worker and whistleblowers. Hanford Challenge does not charge legal fees to Hanford workers to provide this service. Hanford Challenge attorneys also submit Freedom of Information Act and other records requests, draft public comments, and engage in environmental litigation.

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $416,285.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($341k) Expenses 100 ($349k) Net assets 100 ($61k)2018 Revenue 152 ($517k) Expenses 128 ($448k) Net assets 213 ($129k)2019 Revenue 171 ($584k) Expenses 159 ($557k) Net assets 257 ($156k)2020 Revenue 175 ($595k) Expenses 158 ($551k) Net assets 332 ($201k)2021 Revenue 205 ($698k) Expenses 187 ($652k) Net assets 438 ($265k)2022 Revenue 211 ($720k) Expenses 166 ($582k) Net assets 668 ($405k)2023 Revenue 146 ($499k) Expenses 150 ($523k) Net assets 660 ($400k)2024 Revenue 150 ($511k) Expenses 148 ($516k) Net assets 698 ($423k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (150)Expenses (148)Net assets (698)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $259k to $418k (+61%).

$64k
$131k
$157k
$295k
$259k
$418k
$409k
$428k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 20% · 2022 19% · 2023 16% · 2024 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Hanford Challenge Corporation’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,639 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’17
$68k
’18
$27k
’19
$44k
’20
$46k
’21
$138k
’22
−$24k
’23
−$5k
’24
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nikolas Peterson

Executive Director

Board chair

Laura Gerber

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed111191112111412
Joined·+1+1+4+1+1+3+2
No longer listed·1320204
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $54k → $279k.

9 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hanford Challenge Corporation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hanford Challenge Corporation has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hanford Challenge Corporation.

27%
largest funder
57%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 63% · 2019 28% · 2020 33% · 2021 26% · 2022 23% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

77% of Hanford Challenge Corporation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of Hanford Challenge Corporation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $802k that is directly attributable, 52% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
IL
CA
DE
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hanford Challenge Corporation is better cushioned than half of the 4,266 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve7.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,266 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Hanford Challenge Corporation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 6%Fundraising 6%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hanford Challenge Corporation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hanford Challenge Corporation?
Hanford Challenge Corporation (Washington) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,161,847 to it, the largest being LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION ($575,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Hanford Challenge Corporation have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $2,161,847 in grants to Hanford Challenge Corporation, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hanford Challenge Corporation?
LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $575,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hanford Challenge Corporation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hanford Challenge →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing