Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS

MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS (Washington) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $764,741 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($140,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.1M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$765k
Net assets
$5.6M
8/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Mt Adams Resource Stewards does

Mission

To promote sustainable connections between the land, local economies and rural communities of the mt. Adams region. This mission is pursued through land conservation, stewardship/restoration work, local community and economic development initiatives, educational activites and public lands collaboration.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mt. Adams community forest and working lands conservation the mt. Adams community forest project is focused on conserving working forests in the region by acquiring priority lands for locally-based, non-profit ownership. 2024-25 continued to focus on efforts toward additional land purchases, though no additional land purchases were completed during this fiscal year. Management of existing community forest properties occurred focused on restoring forest health, reducing wildfire risk and community engagement. Approximately 90 acres were thinned for forest health and 120 acres were burned via controlled burns to reduce fuels and improve wildlife habitat.

    $321,892 spent$271,308 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  2. Collaborative land stewardship and fire adapted communities work occurs across various projects led by mt. Adams resource stewards, to include: stewardship crew and fire adapted communities we continued our stewardship field crew program that works with area land managers and home owners to implement projects to improve forest health, reduce wildfire danger to local communities and enhance habitat. Approximately 15 people were employed on 2024-25 projects included multiple defensible space/wildfire risk reduction projects, more than a dozen prescribed burns, five noncommercial thinnings, two tree planting projects, and four habitat improvement projects.south gifford pinchot collaborative group and capacity support for federal lands management we serve as fiscal sponsors and one of the founding members of the south gifford pinchot collaborative group that works with the us forest service to plan projects that improve ecosystem health and rural community wellbeing. Our staff also work with the usfs to support them when capacity gaps emerge and during this time period mt. Adams resource stewards employed two technicians that support a forest service presales crew with field project…

    $2,220,727 spent$3,196,634 earned by the program
    85% of program spending
  3. Invasives control and native species recovery this report spans the fifth and sixth field season involving this program to support the us fish and wildlife service in recovery of the federally listed oregon spotted frog by hiring personnel to assist with egg mass surveys and control of non-native predators of the frog. Oregon spotted frog egg masses have rebounded during this time period from as low as 200 to over 1400 indicating a strong benefit from the removal of over 80,000 invasive bullfrogs from the system. Additionally, we have been supporting beaver relocation planning efforts in s. Washington and during this period worked with the yakama nation and others to relocate one beaver to a remote watershed.

    $76,513 spent$249,677 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,619,132.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($425k) Expenses 100 ($408k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 345 ($1.5M) Expenses 142 ($581k) Net assets 175 ($2.1M)2021 Revenue 259 ($1.1M) Expenses 193 ($789k) Net assets 207 ($2.4M)2022 Revenue 220 ($936k) Expenses 219 ($894k) Net assets 210 ($2.5M)2023 Revenue 352 ($1.5M) Expenses 337 ($1.4M) Net assets 220 ($2.6M)2024 Revenue 882 ($3.8M) Expenses 395 ($1.6M) Net assets 371 ($4.4M)2025 Revenue 962 ($4.1M) Expenses 717 ($2.9M) Net assets 470 ($5.6M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (962)Expenses (717)Net assets (470)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.8M to $5.1M (+80%).

$1.4M
$2.2M
$2.5M
$2.5M
$2.8M
$5.1M
$6.3M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 16% · 2020 91% · 2021 76% · 2022 69% · 2023 67% · 2024 73% · 2025 74%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

78% of MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’19
$885k
’20
$311k
’21
$43k
’22
$119k
’23
$2.1M
’24
$1.2M
’25
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jay Mclaughlin

Executive director

Board chair

Jim White

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed11121110111010
Joined·+1+0+0+1+1+1
No longer listed·011021
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $12k → $137k.

3 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS.

18%
largest funder
47%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 62% · 2019 38% · 2020 37% · 2021 46% · 2022 41% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS draws 85% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, across 7 states in all.

WA
MT
MN
NY
OR
CO
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $192k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,074 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · above the median
Months of reserve2.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)46% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,074 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10.6M on record — $10.5M federal, $103k state.

Federal$10.5M
grants $10.5Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$7.7M
  • Department of the Interior$2.8M
State$103k
Top programs
  • PAYMENTS TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$103k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS?
MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS (Washington) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $764,741 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($140,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $764,741 in grants to MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $140,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MT ADAMS RESOURCE STEWARDS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mt Adams Resource Stewards →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing