Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC

HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $807,872 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($186,400). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$808k
Net assets
$2.4M
12/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Hancock County Food Pantry Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to secure and distribute food to the needy in an effort to alleviate hunger in indiana.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The food pantry secures food and non-food essentials (toilet paper, soap, toothpaste, laundry detergent etc) through purchases and donations. We serve residents of indiana who meet government minimum income guidelines during six weekly open hours.

    $978,424 spent$41,241 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $978,424.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($743k) Expenses 100 ($750k) Net assets 100 ($173k)2018 Revenue 193 ($1.4M) Expenses 188 ($1.4M) Net assets 113 ($195k)2019 Revenue 237 ($1.8M) Expenses 232 ($1.7M) Net assets 128 ($222k)2020 Revenue 273 ($2.0M) Expenses 230 ($1.7M) Net assets 309 ($535k)2021 Revenue 180 ($1.3M) Expenses 156 ($1.2M) Net assets 417 ($721k)2022 Revenue 294 ($2.2M) Expenses 277 ($2.1M) Net assets 479 ($829k)2023 Revenue 428 ($3.2M) Expenses 386 ($2.9M) Net assets 927 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 80 ($591k) Expenses 56 ($420k) Net assets 1207 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 177 ($1.3M) Expenses 152 ($1.1M) Net assets 1365 ($2.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (177)Expenses (152)Net assets (1365)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $829k to $1.6M (+94%).

$173k
$195k
$222k
$535k
$721k
$829k
$1.6M
$2.1M
$2.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 0% · 2022 0% · 2023 99% · 2024 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,200 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
$22k
’18
$20k
’19
$303k
’20
$172k
’21
$111k
’22
$287k
’23
$171k
’24
$174k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101011111011111111
Joined·+1+2+1+0+1+3+0+1
No longer listed·11110301
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $43k → $208k.

11 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 23 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC.

23%
largest funder
60%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 71% · 2019 70% · 2020 31% · 2021 50% · 2022 98% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $290k that is directly attributable, 64% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 5 states.

WI
IN
CA
MO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $517k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 655 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 655 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC?
HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $807,872 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($186,400). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $807,872 in grants to HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $186,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HANCOCK COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hancock County Food Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing